?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 April 2007 @ 10:47 pm
Two things...  
Just a couple of observations:

1) I am probably going to start watching Numb3rs again just so I can see Megan and Larry date. They are the cutest het couple ever! Adorable!

2) OMG! Being a girl is very VERY annoying! Since my doc put me on birth control pills to regulate my period, I have gotten all the 'traditional' period symptoms that I've never had before. Like cramps. Emotional symptoms. Headaches. UGH. This is the payback I get for having none of these symptoms for most of my post-menarche life, isn't it?

Anyway, I just thought I'd overshare a bit today. ;)

Twoodles!

Erin
Tags:
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
seftiri: limeseftiri on April 21st, 2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
That sounds like what I used to deal with. I have Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome. You might want to have your doctor check you out for it. It used to be overlooked/misdiagnosed a lot but the tests are more accurate now.
(Deleted comment)
seftiri: DN2seftiri on April 21st, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC)
Well, she's right about the Pap stuff. You don't need one of those until after you lose your virginity. But you should discuss your abnormal menstrual stuff with her. The tests consist of medical history, blood tests, and sometimes an ultrasound to look at your ovaries. There are some treatments that can improve the irregular periods and the other symptoms of the syndrome so it is a good idea to get it checked out sooner rather than later. If you have PCOS, the flooding you described is actually just that: your body making up for all the times it didn't bleed by getting rid of all that uteran lining that it has been building up. It is important to shed those linings because there is a higher risk of uteran cancer in people who do not menstruate regularly. Just some things to think about. You might want to look up PCOS and see if you relate to the other symptoms.
(Deleted comment)
seftiri: Strengthseftiri on April 21st, 2007 05:32 pm (UTC)
No problem! :D Since I'm applying for nursing school this year, I figure I should get a head start on doling out free healthcare information. ;)
Lisa: pissoff/svurockcliffchic81 on April 21st, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
I've never seen Numb3rs. Is it good?

I feel for you totally although I don't know what it's not like to have cramps. I get cramps from hell every month. But my period is short, so in return I get cramps from hell. Just cramps, no other symptoms.
seftiri: Smileseftiri on April 21st, 2007 03:41 pm (UTC)
Is Numb3rs good? It has its entertainment value. It combines the FBI and "alleged" math geeks, so there is some cop show excitement to it. It's just that the math is soooooooooooo wrong that makes it hard to watch. And I'm not a mathematician. But I can still tell it is forced and fictionalized. The main reason for me to watch is the Megan/Larry relationship which I just think is so cute that I want to reach out and pinch their little cheeks! LOL

The main push of the symptoms seems to be over now, thank goodness. I suppose I can put up with two days of cramps, two days of headaches, and one day of crying for no reason at all. Although, honestly? I'm not going to be needing this particular function anyway. How do I make it go away? ;P
Katie: House come againoracledelphi617 on April 21st, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
Numb3rs is an *awful* show. Mention it to any self-respecting mathematician if you want to watch jaws clench, eyes narrow and nostrils flare with hatred/disgust.

That's all I have to say about that. :nods:
seftiri: Feel the Flamesseftiri on April 21st, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC)
I know, I know. I don't watch it now for that very reason. But the Megan/Larry thing is so cute! And it doesn't have anything really to do with math--other than the good old 1 + 1 = 2 math of relationships. ;)

I can't help it. I'm a sucker for oddball couples. :D

I promise to openly deride the math in the show if I end up watching it again. That should be easy enough to do.
Katie: Squintoracledelphi617 on April 22nd, 2007 10:58 pm (UTC)
Well...okay then. You have my permission.

:D
Shut up and smile: Misc ll preachingmorningafter2 on April 22nd, 2007 12:07 am (UTC)
I feel your pain. I tend to get hit with most of the symptoms for one day: pounding headache, the distinct feeling that my insides are being scraped out with a rusty fork that ensures I can't even walk 20 feet to the bathroom for a painkiller, back pain, nausea...

But after a day or two things either go away or die down and leave me feeling like I've got a minor dose of the flu for the remainder of the time.
Trisa: pic#55577773trisa419 on April 22nd, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC)
I've been on birth control pills since I was 13, I have some major issues with endo- something or other... anyway... ask your doctor if he can put you on a birth control pill that is for 4 months, that way you only have to deal with those symptoms a couple times a year, or you could do what i do and not even take the breaks in between, i just keep going... eventually your body will have to have it's period but it will hurt less, there will be less blood and it only lasts a few days, rather then a week. My gyno is the one who suggested it so it's kinda safe...