?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 December 2007 @ 08:25 am
Well Butter Me Bum And Call Me Biscuit!  

Jodie freakin' Foster came out publicly?


Is this true? If it is, why am I hearing it only from a UK site?

Isn't this one of the signs of the modern Apocalypse?

Maybe I should go buy some duct tape for the windows...

Twoodles!

Erin
 
 
My State of Mind: surprisedsurprised
 
 
 
shay: thumbshaych_03 on December 13th, 2007 02:29 pm (UTC)
LOL well, it was a "kinda-sorta" situation...

after all, it's only one of the biggest open secrets in hollyweird. LOL
seftiri: Miranda Otto Wishseftiri on December 14th, 2007 02:02 am (UTC)
I don't think it was "kinda-sorta"... I mean, she was thanking her at an awards ceremony. It's not like she had to say "I'd like to thank my partner (or lesbian lover), Cydney..." She said "my beautiful Cydney", which is enough for us to get that they're a couple. I mean, if I won an award at work tomorrow, I wouldn't get up and say "I'd like to thank my beautiful Ellen" about my boss...

And yes, it has been an open secret for a long time. It's nice to see her acknowledge Cydney as something other than her friend or personal assistant or whatever she usually called her, though.
shayshaych_03 on December 14th, 2007 02:06 am (UTC)
yeah. it was very nice... no fanfare, no giant rainbow flags... exactly as jodi should be :)
(Deleted comment)
seftiri: Smileseftiri on December 14th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)
Yes! Yay!
Lishesque: xena  o rlylishesque on December 13th, 2007 04:44 pm (UTC)
:O
seftiri: Gonzo Coolseftiri on December 14th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)
I know! I never thought she would do it either. LOL
Shit: julie stealth modeshitashii on December 13th, 2007 08:44 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's craziness. If it only it were more definitive.

However, I'm considering stocking up on bottled water later today just in case.
seftiri: C/O Yay Heroesseftiri on December 14th, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
Okay, duct-tape, bottled water, Spam...what else do we need to stock up on again?
Shut up and smile: Misc ll love sandmorningafter2 on December 14th, 2007 01:34 am (UTC)
If my mom comes to me tomorrow and tells me that Jodie Foster is gay, I will die laughing.
seftiri: LMAOseftiri on December 14th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC)
If she does, you must tell me! LOL
Shut up and smile: RP ll Angelinamorningafter2 on December 14th, 2007 04:40 am (UTC)
If she does, I will tell everyone!
Tiffany: orange juicypiekid on December 17th, 2007 06:14 am (UTC)
So, Biscuit, can I butter yer bum? ;)
seftiri: Dinosaur Comics Sex Sceneseftiri on December 17th, 2007 06:21 am (UTC)
You, and only you. ;) LOL