?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 September 2008 @ 11:46 pm
Frivolity, of sorts!  
Gacked from janeq47.

If you see this, post a Star Trek quote in your journal.

"Borg do not sit."

---------------

Also, funny story! Tonight was laundry night and the Emmys, so we went to my parents house to complete one and watch the other. Tiff and I were sitting on the couch, my dad was sitting in a club chair to Tiff's right. It was the opening sequence when they were showing various stars in the audience and--voila!--there was Mar in her SunnyD-colored dress. Tiff and I both recoiled and loudly said "EUAAARRRRRRRGH!!", startling my father so badly that he nearly bolted out of his chair. When we stopped laughing, he said "I just wasn't expecting your hatred in stereo, that's all."

LOL

Anyway, that's it!

Have a nice night!

Twoodles!

Erin
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
seftiri: iconredheadsseftiri on September 22nd, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC)
Ooops! We weren't actually making fun of the dress... We're of the "anybody but Mar" set... I'm kinda over the whole SVU as vehicle for overacting angle of things. Our pick was Kyra. :)

(Deleted comment)
seftiri: DN2seftiri on September 22nd, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
I love Glenn too. I remember when she was up for an Oscar for Dangerous Liaisons and it went to Cher for Moonstruck instead. I was devastated! (Even thought I loved Moonstruck! But I thought Glenn's acting in DL was better.)

Have you seen Damages? I haven't though I've heard it was good.
(Deleted comment)
seftiri: Honey from the Beecharmerseftiri on September 23rd, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
I haven't seen all of John Adams but I've seen 4 sections of it. It's fabulous! Laura Linney and David Morse steel the show entirely.

30 Rock is now on our list of things to own. Tiff has seen a few eps but I've not seen any. Tina Fey, though, rocks, so I must watch it!

Did you hear Alec Baldwin call her this generation's Elaine May? Such a huge compliment and so true, too!
shayshaych_03 on September 22nd, 2008 05:01 am (UTC)
mariska's stylist needs to stop getting drunk with the casey novak costume designer.
seftiri: LMAOseftiri on September 22nd, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC)
LOL Point well made except we weren't actually reacting to the dress so much as we were reacting to Mar herself. Our pick was Kyra. :)
flicka_fan: pic#65169572flicka_fan on September 22nd, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
I loved Mariska's dress. I think yellow looks good on her.
seftiri: Casey Softballseftiri on September 22nd, 2008 11:46 pm (UTC)
Yellow does look good on Mar. And--other than that strange slit up the side--I was okay with the dress. We were actually reacting to Mar herself. I became disenchanted with her when they started paying her $358k to overact. :\
Tiffany: other handbasketpiekid on September 22nd, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
How is it that people think we were dissing the dress when Mar is so much more fun to make fun of?
seftiri: Rose Tyler Cheekyseftiri on September 22nd, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, oops! My bad. I had to mention the dress. ;)
Shut up and smile: TV // Xena // Life is eternalmorningafter2 on September 23rd, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
*sigh* I must watch awards shows, so that I can understand the posts people on my f-list make about them.

But I'm so with you on the Anyone But Mariska thing.
seftiri: All is Deathseftiri on September 25th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
Trust me, you did not want to watch the Emmys this year. Their hosting experiment went even more wrong than Hair Gal's "let's make Casey blonde" experiment. It was excruciating.

Shut up and smile: Movies // Batman // One life leftmorningafter2 on September 25th, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
But if I had watched the Emmys this year, I would know what you're talking about. ;)

So... what are you talking about?
seftiri: Verdict WTFseftiri on September 25th, 2008 09:52 pm (UTC)
Instead of getting one person with actual discernible talent to host, they decided to let the 5 nominees for "Best Reality Television Host" (a new category) host the show with little or no scripting. They were Tom Bergeron, Heidi Klum, Howie Mandell, Ryan Seacrest, and Jeff Probst. They were idiots. They were boring, inappropriate, and Howie rambled on about absolutely nothing to the extent that I wanted to tell him that he'd missed the auditions for "Seinfeld" by over a decade.

It was horrible.

Jeff Probst won, btw. Not that it matters.
Shut up and smile: Comics // Runaways // Dino foodmorningafter2 on September 25th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)
...Epic fail. (There's a good chance that I'll have more to say when I'm not rushing out the door to get to swim team.

Edited at 2008-09-25 11:27 pm (UTC)