?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 March 2009 @ 01:02 pm
It Was An Accident! I Swear!  
So, I got my Federal Tax Refund today and it had an extra $215 in it because of Obama's stimulus package (Thank you, Mr. President, sir.). And I'm taking the day off work because my eye appointment got canceled this morning due to physician illness and I decided I needed a mental health day.

So after depositing my lovely refund (it was truly lovely), I decided to get my hair cut, because it's been way, way, way too long.

My hair this morning was very long and straight and a nice medium shade of brown with reddish tint (and not too very much gray, really). And I wanted something easier to take care of, with some fun layers maybe, and definitely shorter...but not too short. And I said all of that to the nice woman cutting my hair but probably not as coherently.

When she finished blow drying it and I put on my glasses, I slowly realized what had happened.

She gave me Olivia Spencer's hair.

No, really. She did.

And I freakin' love it!

LOL

Now, to get the eyebrows to match...

And yes, I suppose this means I need to "girl up" a bit and get a hair dryer. I bought root-lifter today. Root-lifter!

::headdesk::

Like the title says, it was an accident!

A happy, happy accident!

Twoodles!

Erin
Tags:
 
 
My State of Mind: nerdynerdy
 
 
 
Xamanthe: Otalia_So Whatxamanthe on March 17th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
That's too funny,

I was thinking the other day that if I let my bangs grow out about an inch and cut it slightly different I could have her hair, too!

If you get the eyebrows to match, I want to meet you! *jk*

Cheers!
seftiri: Olivia Spencer Scarfseftiri on March 18th, 2009 03:48 am (UTC)
Oh, I look NOTHING like CC. If I did, I'd have more mirrrors in my house. LOL

Yeah, this one is just about an inch too short to be just exactly Olivia's hair, but it's close. And it--stupidly--got me to buy hair product for the first time in a long time. LOL
sister_mary_grammatica: looking very shane todaysr_m_grammatica on March 17th, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
We simply MUST see a photo!

SMG
seftiri: Don't Evenseftiri on March 18th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
AHAHAHA--no. Not until this rage acne clears up some and I lose at least half the weight I want to. ;)
Shut up and smile: Movies // IMaY // Ecstaticmorningafter2 on March 17th, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC)
Unintentionally awesome haircuts FTW! Not that I ever get those. Mine are either acceptable or horrible because no one can manage my hair. So, of course there will be a photograph of this new style, right? Of course, right.

Also, what does it say about me that I don't even know what root lifter is?
seftiri: Olivia Spencer Beautifulseftiri on March 18th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC)
Yes. See icon for photo of the style. And always remember, specify. ;)

Root-lifter is something to help my fine hair have volume. I didn't know what it was either. I read the name on the bottle. LOL
~Sammy~sherlock_adams on March 17th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
Root-lifter? I, uh, I have no idea what that is...


We're supposed to get $900 from the Australian stimulus package soon...it seriously cannot come quickly enough.
seftiri: Olivia Spencer Wonderful Thingsseftiri on March 18th, 2009 03:53 am (UTC)
Neither did I. I asked for a recommendation for gel for my fine hair and she handed me a blue bottle called Root-Lifter. I will let you know the results. :)

I love stimulus packages. Truly, I do. But I also like a functioning economy. ;)
Cynical Bitch: crystal - poetry in motionunicorn23 on March 18th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
You know, while I was reading your description of your haircut, I immediately thought "Wait, that sounds like Olivia's haircut" and then you said it and I laughed. Hee. And ditto on posting a picture. I want to see that!

Can't wait to do my taxes now. I wonder how much I'll get back.
seftiri: Olivia Spencer Beautifulseftiri on March 18th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, I don't do pics so much. LOL I need to lose too much weight. But since I'll be doing that this year, maybe you'll get to see the hair on me someday. Until then, just gaze at CC and think "She's accidentally making us all over to be her!"

As for taxes, well, I thought I was getting $990 and instead I got $1204. FTW! :D
DJ Shivadjshiva on March 18th, 2009 04:24 am (UTC)
Dude, I don't feel stimulated. I didn't get any special favors on my tax check, the bastards.
seftiri: Guiding Light Springfield Signseftiri on March 18th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
Oh, yuck. Maybe the IRS just felt sorry for me! I make a pretty pathetic paycheck... ;)
DJ Shivadjshiva on March 18th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
I work for a non-profit. Pathetic paycheck? I am SO there! :D

Congrats on the haircut too! Too damn funny. You are radiating the Otalia love evidently. Either that or your hairstylist is just as hooked as we are!
Cynical Bitchunicorn23 on March 18th, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
Haha, that will do. For now!

Woooow. I don't get that much money back. Lucky girl!
fewthistle: emmagownfewthistle on March 30th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
Aww! How cute! Dearest one, do you and I need to hit the Clinique counter and invest in some major ass product for your hair and eyebrows and dare I mention it, maybe a little eyeliner and some light shadow? A little powder...blush even? Don't tease me like this...