?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 August 2005 @ 10:42 pm
When Good Drugs Happen to Good People...  
D.I.N.O.V.I.A.: Digital Intelligent Neohuman Optimized for Violence and Immediate Assassination


Can I get Angelina Jolie to play her in the movie? ::drool::

"Optimized for Violence"

Just once I would love for someone to say that about me and mean it.

I have been The Very Good Girl for waaaaaaaaaay too fucking long.

;)

In other news: I started taking my ritalin again today and WOOT! I worked for 7.5 hours straight in a row! For the first time in A YEAR!

And NO NAP!

I think I frightened my family though. I really haven't been this awake in so long, I think they must've thought I was some sort of bizzaro alien replacement or a BSG Cylon or something.

The new meds are really working. I feel better, I'm getting more sleep, I am able to stay awake longer (this is all without the ritalin), and I have more general engery. Bad side? 12 hours of nausea a day. Good side of the bad side? I'm going to be one skinny ass chick in about two months. LOL I lost about 4 lbs. this week alone. And I have to take this med twice a day for at least 30 days with an option for another 30 at my check-up on the 13th.

Can you say "new button down jeans, tanks tops, and a leather jacket for Fall?" :D I knew that you could.

;)

Twoodles.

DiNovia

Random Quote: "I like my women like I like my coffee--covered in BEEEEEEEEEEEES!" -- Eddie Izzard

Note: Erin has way too much energy. Someone knock her down and make her do statistics equations.
Tags:
 
 
My State of Mind: bouncyA.W.A.K.E
What the Voices in My Head Hear: you mean other than the stuff in my head?
 
 
 
shayshaych_03 on August 24th, 2005 10:01 am (UTC)
you are a loon.

:D

if you're awake, how come you're always asleep when i log on? ;)
seftiri: Limerseftiri on August 24th, 2005 11:05 am (UTC)
Ahhh, yes. There is a bit of a downside to the ritalin. When you crash, you CRASH. I went to bed within 30 minutes of writing that post. LOL

So...how are you? :) I'm going to be going into work at about 10am my time and hopefully stay the whole 8 hour day (health willing and the creek don't rise). At which point I will be AWAKE again because I will have taken another ritalin!

I'm off to get breakfast now though, since the nausea just broke a bit ago and I can get some nutrition into me. See you in a bit. :)
shayshaych_03 on August 24th, 2005 11:12 am (UTC)
LOL i am good. :)

just what in dante's hell are you taking that bites so deeply into your enjoyment of food?
seftiri: Not Silencedseftiri on August 24th, 2005 12:13 pm (UTC)
That would be Flagyl, the Intestinal Antibiotic! Old and the Same! Comes in one flavor: Bitter as Hell!

You too can have these lovely side effects:
nausea
abdominal cramping
changes in smell
changes in taste
vomiting
dizziness
confusion
irritability
and insomnia

Sooooooo it looks like I am going to be a confused, irritated skinny girl with a stomach ache who stays up late but falls down a lot.

So, the only real difference between that and me now is the skinny part.

Okay, I can live with that. ;)
shayshaych_03 on August 24th, 2005 12:17 pm (UTC)
ah but bulemia is no way to lose weight.

i wonder if the flagyl is why you've been grumpy lately.

in any event...

it's only temporary, right?

and it could be that you adapt to it.

in other news... i have created a masterpiece of batchelorette cooking.

spagetti-os with olives, cheddar and mozerella cheese, breadcrumbs and crushed stale potato chips.

yummy. but i could only eat about half the bowl... stuffed :P
seftiri: Hate Me?seftiri on August 24th, 2005 12:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm not at the vomiting part. I rarely have that kind of reaction. It's just listed.

My grumpiness could actually be attributed to any or all of the following:

Flagyl
impending menstrual cycle
effects of Prednisone withdrawl
chronic lack of sleep
the sudden need to process the anger/rage at my ex that i've been supressing
Casey Haters
writer's block
and last but not least
IT'S SUMMER AND I LIVE ON THE OUTSKIRTS OF HELL

Funny story. My new financial advisor, Ryan, asked me if I knew the difference between NC and Hell. I said no. He said, "A screen door."

LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL
shayshaych_03 on August 24th, 2005 12:27 pm (UTC)
so in other words, the anger demons arrived, have taken up residence, and are doing their level best to add to the glory that is daily life in the Hell Belt?

re: joke: LOLOL

Danielledani_ellie on August 24th, 2005 11:52 am (UTC)
Yay energy! :D :D
seftiri: Limerseftiri on August 24th, 2005 12:15 pm (UTC)
Doin' the Limer Dance of Lurve!

::blink::

Now just imagine what THAT would look like...

Shit: lmaoshitashii on August 25th, 2005 05:15 am (UTC)
Ah! Eddie Izzard is my hero! I love him like a fat kid loves cake. However, I prefer, "I like my coffee hot and strong. Like I like my women. Hot and strong. With a spoon in them."