?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 September 2005 @ 08:12 am
Of Paychecks, Sleep Deprivation, and Limerization  
So what does DiNovia do when she has a few extra bucks, has had no real sleep to speak of, and wants to buy something a) practical and b) Limifying?

She buys a lime green bicycle for commuting to and from work.

Yes. I bought a BICYCLE this morning.

A lime green bicycle.

I am now hunting for a lime green helmet.

And a lime green or purple basket.

And purple adhesive hot rod flames.

The Limerooni strikes again.

Twoodles.

DiNovia
 
 
My State of Mind: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
Kathryn Erbe's biggest fan: actress Diane /green eyes and red lipsaudragoren on September 22nd, 2005 01:47 pm (UTC)
You need to take a pic of you on the bike with an explanation of the limer lounge and send a letter to Diane. I think she'd get a kick out of it.
seftiri: Been Limedseftiri on September 22nd, 2005 05:00 pm (UTC)
Once I get it all Limerized, I'll put a pic of me on it up on here.

Wearing something appropriately Limetastic, of course. :)

With me having sent DN two emails, the first one which she answered and now the second one in which I sent her links to a bunch of our LJs, I'm afraid if I send her another letter, she'll start to think of me less as "nice fan" and more of "crazy stalker woman". LOL

Kathryn Erbe's biggest fan: SVU Casey/ in the courtroomaudragoren on September 22nd, 2005 06:49 pm (UTC)
I tried e-mailing her once when I was having a real hard time. But I'm afraid I had an incorrect address. Could you possibly post it? I would be so appreciative.
seftiri: Limer Goddessseftiri on September 22nd, 2005 08:31 pm (UTC)
It's dianenealsvu@yahoo.com

:D

Glad to help out.
dragynfliesdragynflies on September 22nd, 2005 04:38 pm (UTC)
OMG I love it! One of my daughter's little friends did her room all lime green...paints, bedsheets, EVERYTHING.

I called her my little casey and while Kally and I cracked up, Kate just looked confused.

Poor kid. But she has a rockin' bedroom!
seftiri: Liv Casey Aniseftiri on September 22nd, 2005 05:04 pm (UTC)
OMG, you don't know how confusing it was to read this and think "Kally? Isn't that Piper's daughter? What, two people have daughters named Kally? I'm so confuuuuuuuuuuuused."

Yeah about lime green, tho. I try to have something lime green or purple around me at all times. It's fun.

Right now, for instance, I am wearing a lime green teeshirt at work. The girl in the next cubicle is wearing Goliath Purple. I felt unintentionally coordinated. LOL
dragynfliesdragynflies on September 22nd, 2005 07:19 pm (UTC)
LOL, yeah, this is my new screenname...I was coauthoring a smut fic and started to feel kind of dirty throwing my kid's name around next to "Alex tied up Olivia" so I thought, new names for everything. New AIM name too...Dragynflies :)

And ROCK the lime green. Rock, indeed.

Danielle: Mariska and Diane - Hee!dani_ellie on September 23rd, 2005 02:02 am (UTC)
You're a dork. I love you for it. :D
seftiri: Been Limedseftiri on September 23rd, 2005 04:08 am (UTC)
::huggles:: Thanks, hon! Wait till you see it all Limed Up! :) It will be delivered sometime in the next two weeks. LOL