?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 September 2005 @ 09:56 pm
So Much to Tell You, So Little Time  
First!

The Casey Novak Seal of Superiority

superiority

is hereby awarded to piekid for her generous assistance and gift of S2 programming that allows The Limer Lounge to provide you with a Random Limerspak Definition every time the page reloads.

Thank you, piekid! You rock!!

Second!

This is what my work emails look like. Thought you'd get a kick out of this. The correspondent is my immediate superior and a best friend of 15 years.



Erin to Sheila:

So my list of things to do today is:

Pfizer
Wash Sheila's car
Grout Sheila's tub
Save New Orleans

and....?

I'm sure I'm missing something...

---

Sheila to Erin:

Jesus, Erin! Can't you learn to prioritize? My car should be at the top of that list!


---

Erin to Sheila:

Right!
Crikey!
Sorry!

Oh, and I remembered the other two things:

End world poverty.
Cure Parkinson's disease.

Sheesh, that was gonna bug me all day if I didn't remember those.

---

Sheila to Erin:

Couldn't you feminist gays band together to screw up Iraq or something to end the war?


---

Erin to Sheila:

Oh yeah. Like we don't have ENOUGH to do already.

I mean between the killing of babies, the destruction of the
institution of marriage, the de-Christianization of the Western
World, the recruiting of every child under the age of 16 to our
nefarious ways, and the inappropriate sexualization of household
pets, you want us to end a silly little WAR?

Yeah, no pressure, right?

Sheesh.

---

Sheila to Erin:

What I'm saying is why can't you shift your focus to other
places? Why are you guys always focusing on the U.S.?

Travel, you gay bastards!


---

Erin to Sheila:

Yeah, we'll get right on that for you.

What, you straights can't hop a plane and wreak some havoc somewhere?

Oh, wait. That's how the war started in the FIRST PLACE.

Sure, sure. Screw things up and then rely on the gays to fix it
all for you.

I see how this works.

---

Sheila to Erin:

Hey, you wanna marry & adopt & have health insurance? Score some
brownie points, fairy!


---

Erin to Sheila:

Washing your CAR isn't enough??

And who you callin' a "fairy"? Does it look like I wear dresses and
makeup to you?

That's Dyke to you, thank you very much.

---

Sheila to Erin:

Sorry, I couldn't think of a lesbian nickname that wasn't offensive.
Can I just call you Unicorn?


---

And to explain the last question re: calling me Unicorn. Sheila's mother, who has known me for 15 years now, does not believe I am a lesbian because she does not believe that lesbians actually exist. She thinks of us as mythological creatures, like Unicorns, and so Sheila has decided to call me that instead of a more universally recognized euphamism for lesbian.

And who says I don't work hard for my money, honey? ;)



Some random observations:

It is impossible to survive a nine-hour work day on coffee, lime tic tacs, and gatorade alone.

When the Army Corps of Engineers says, "Don't worry. The levees will hold this time. We've got everything under control.", please feel free to translate that to "RUN!! RUN FOR YOUR LIVES!! THE WATER IS COMING! THE WATER IS COMING!"

I have no flirt-dar. None. I think I was completely born without it. This makes flirting very difficult for me. This sucks.

When one works at a company that allows jeans and t-shirts during the regular work week, it is not okay to assume that Fridays are inherently more casual than the rest of the week. Therefore, please do not show up to work in fuschia nylon jogging pants and a holey Steelers sweatshirt. We will mock you. Often and without pity.

Amazingly enough, Rachael Ray of the Food Network continues to embarrass us and herself by using such words as "EVOO", "yummo", and "sammy" (meaning sandwich). Therefore, it is entirely possible to become knockdown, drag out drunk in a half hour if you do a shot every time she says one of these words on her show.

AlkaSeltzer Gold is not made with Cuervo Tequila as I had originally thought.

Twoodles!

DiNovia
 
 
My State of Mind: hornylibidinous
What the Voices in My Head Hear: Mood_70s Playlist
 
 
 
Tiffany: all your base are belong to uspiekid on September 24th, 2005 03:43 am (UTC)
::Blushes::

...and...

Oh look, I just found a small bug in the code... that's soooooooooo embarassing.

seftiri: Whateverseftiri on September 24th, 2005 04:11 am (UTC)
not your bug, my bug...and i'll fix it. :D
Tiffany: life excitingpiekid on September 24th, 2005 06:44 am (UTC)
LOL I compared the layers. :P  My bad. LOL

::runs off to play with more code::

:D
seftiri: Liv Carseftiri on September 24th, 2005 02:17 pm (UTC)
I fixed it! w00t!! I am not as useless as I thought I was!

::geek dance commences::
Tiffany: pwned swpiekid on September 24th, 2005 04:11 pm (UTC)
LOL See, I knew you could do it! You don't need me anymore! :D
seftiri: Whateverseftiri on September 24th, 2005 04:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah right. I totally need you. All I know how to do is put breaks in lines. LOL
Danielle: Casey - Smilingdani_ellie on September 24th, 2005 03:51 am (UTC)
I have no flirt-dar. None.

Aww, how sad. I'm a shameless flirt and I flirt with like, everyone. It's kind of pathetic. Want some of my flirtiness? ;)
seftiri: Lime Satseftiri on September 24th, 2005 04:14 am (UTC)
See, I think I'm okay on the flirting part. It's the recognizing when someone is flirting with me that is so damned difficult. For instance, is the cute blond with the wicked sense of humor at work flirting with me or is she just that way with everyone?

I.don't.know.

Sigh...
Kathryn Erbe's biggest fanaudragoren on September 24th, 2005 04:41 am (UTC)
How else can one get the seal of superiorority?
seftiri: Serendipityseftiri on September 24th, 2005 02:19 pm (UTC)
Gosh! I hadn't thought about it specifically. :) I shall have to ponder.

::ponder::

::ponder::

I shall, apparently, also have to get back to you on that.

:D
shayshaych_03 on September 24th, 2005 04:52 am (UTC)
well, einstein believed in unicorns. in fact, i think there's a quote somewhere to the effect of, "unicorns have to be believed in to be seen" that's attributed to him.

and why not unicorn? it's certainly a lovely, fantasy image that goes back to my childhood wherein i surrounded myself with rainbows and unicorns and pegasus' ...

anyway... i like the award pic :) you gonna be slapping those on ppl who make you squee with appreciation, hmm? :)
seftiri: Squee!seftiri on September 24th, 2005 02:21 pm (UTC)
Yes, probably. I'll probably make others too. LOL