?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 October 2005 @ 06:51 pm
Review, "Ripped", 10/11/05  
Wow. I was so prepared to loathe this episode. I had alcohol and ice cream at the ready. I had planned my final words and everything (you know, in case the episode killed me).

Brace yourselves: "Ripped" was better than "911".

And a lesbian says so.

But alas, that doesn't mean that it was a good episode.


Summary of Episode:

In a novel move where Stabler actually has to work with all of his co-workers in a "tourdeforce" episode, Olivia, Fin, and Elliot arrive at a local school where an assault on a female student has been reported. Olivia stays with the baby dyke who refuses to tell her what happened while Fin and Stabler, on a tip, head out to baseball practice. They confront the practicing pitcher, who has blood on his uniform, and instead of answering the questions, the kid coldcocks Fin (back off my Fin, pencil neck!). While Elliot puts cuffs on the kid, he says "My dad's a cop!" It's then that Elliot recognizes the teen as the son of a former partner, Pete Breslin.

DiNovia's Content Commentary:

This episode is chock full of everything you could possibly want! Back story! Beat cops! Baby dykes! Baseball! Bad boys! Beatdowns! Bloody knuckles! Um...was this episode brought to us by the letter B?

Blah. Blah. Blah. Oh, Cragen. You DO have a spine. You toss Elliot out on suspension for...oh right, trying to steer Pamela's parents from pressing charges against the son of a former partner. And a couple of weeks back, when he violated the constitutional rights of a suspect and continued to strangle him though he was unarmed and incapacitated, you...oh right, IGNORED IT.

Blah. Blah. Bla-- ::riveted to screen:: There she is! Casey Novak, in a ponytail and the black denim jacket of hotness. ::blink:: Hey, where'd she go?

I feel like so much of this episode is cotton-candy fluff. There seems to be a lot there but no, there really isn't! Steroids, old friends, bad decisions, partner tension, beatdowns, headwounds, psychiatric consultations...as soon as something appears in this ep, it just sorta fades away, like a weird slideshow. It seems like the episode is more about butterfly touches on really important issues, rather than an indepth handling of Elliot's rage problem. Not happy.

'Roid Rage. Wow. Thanks for THAT completely unnecessary addition to the English slanguage.

Look! It was Casey! Wasn't it? I could have sworn she was in that scene...but now we've moved on to Elliot beating his friend to death in a bathroom at One HP. Terrific.

Okay. This is my theory about why Elliot chose to go see Rebecca Hendrix instead of the other 2700 sundry other choices he had. MSM needed to pay her rent. That is the only explanation that covers that crowbarred plot move.

I swear to GOD, Ironbone, if Elliot is magically "all better" next week, I will be making fun of you loudly and longly from here at The Limer Lounge.

DiNovia's Other Commentary:

The Limer Goddess, in ponytail and denim jacket of hotness. It's amazing how much even the briefest of appearances by Casey can do to make an episode worthwhile.

This is the first episode this season in which Olivia DID NOT mention how much she adores, loves, or wants children. One Lime of Loveliness for that alone.

This "tourdeforce" managed to have Munch, Fin, and Huang in it. I am surprised.

Chris Meloni has other flavors than just "rage" and "uber-rage"! Honestly, I enjoyed his acting in this episode. He had more levels in this episode than I've seen in a dog's age from him. I liked it. Another Lime of Loveliness.

That being said, however, I think they had better follow up on this Rage Arc and not just make it all better after a few tears and a sad story about some lame-assed diorama, because otherwise I am going to get cranky! Very, very cranky!

Gosh, guys! I feel like I am doing you all a disservice! My review hasn't been all that vitriolic or exciting!

Shall I reprise my country song?



Someone Who Cares

a country song

by Twyla-Dee Novia


It's never enough, Elliot, my man,
Is it? It's never ever enough.
You try and you try, you do all you can
standing up for the rights of the fallen.

You hold it all in till you're wound up tight
you creak when you walk, you're so tense
you brood and you glower, till you give into the fight
and you wonder why Kathy ain't callin'

She said she's done, didn't she?
She's had it up to here
Took the kids to her mother's, didn't she?
Left you alone with your rage and the beer


CHORUS

Well, I've heard you had a crappy childhood, my friend,
and like the man who beat you, you work as a cop
you learned it from him, you say, how to start hittin'
but he never did teach you to stop

Well here's a quarter, Elliot, here's a fuckin' quarter
go call someone who cares



It's never enough, Olivia, my girl,
Is it? It's never ever enough.
You've grown out your hair till it falls in a curl
and still no one on Earth thinks you're straight.

You want a baby so much that it hurts,
we got that the hundredth or so time you said it,
It's distractin' you so your actual work comes in spurts
while you're trollin' Manhattan for a (gender: male) mate.

Alex went off and left you, didn't she?
She's off somewhere in Witness Protection
She ruined you for the fairer sex, didn't she?
Now you're searchin' for some lame-assed erection.


CHORUS

Well, I've heard you were a child of alcoholism and rape, my friend,
and you've run from your genes right to the good ol' SVU,
some days you're Satan, you say, and some days Oliska the saint,
but you'd kiss Casey if she asked, come on, we all know it's true.

Well here's a quarter, Olivia, here's a fuckin' quarter
go call someone who cares



It's never enough, fellow members of their squad,
Is it? It's never ever enough.
While those two are lookin' for their precious Emmy nod,
You all bow and scrape for three lines apiece.

Every week, it's the same ol' fucking things,
One chews the scenery and the other blinks back tears,
Doin' their damndest to nab the golden bitch with wings
while forgettin' they're not really the police.

They went off and left you behind, didn't they?
They've got the writers and producers in their hot little hands
They forgot to look back when they took off, didn't they?
Too busy givin' their agents a list of demands.


CHORUS

Well, you're the glue that holds this place together, my friends,
and like so many others, I hope you never ever forget it,
T-man and Belzer, Florek and Wong, and the ladies, Tunie and Neal.
it's you and your skills, just as much as them two, who're makin' the show such a hit.

So you don't need a quarter, my friends, here's my cell number for friggin' free,
call me, I'm someone who cares...
yeah, call me...I'm someone who cares...





DiNovia's Rating:




Twoodles.

DiNovia
 
 
My State of Mind: blahblah
 
 
 
Kathryn Erbe's biggest fan: actress Diane/Mariska/ bestfriendsaudragoren on October 13th, 2005 12:22 am (UTC)
Oh my!!!!
seftiri: All Smilesseftiri on October 13th, 2005 12:27 am (UTC)
Is that an "oh my she has lost her mind" or an "oh my, i didn't think she'd like it that much" or an "oh my, she wrote a country song about SVU"?
Kathryn Erbe's biggest fan: SVU Casey downtroddenaudragoren on October 13th, 2005 12:35 am (UTC)
All three...lol the song is great! you need your own comedy show.
seftiri: AJ Cuteseftiri on October 13th, 2005 12:37 am (UTC)
Awwwww, thanks! That would solve a lot of my problems, actually. Like the whole aversion to work in corporate America. :)
Danielledani_ellie on October 13th, 2005 12:39 am (UTC)
Casey Novak, in a ponytail and the black denim jacket of hotness.

*drool*

*is still giggling madly at the country song*
seftiri: Crunchseftiri on October 13th, 2005 12:41 am (UTC)
Yeah, that jacket is teh hawt!

LOL...yeah, I can't really believe I wrote it either. LOL
Danielle: Casey - Smilingdani_ellie on October 13th, 2005 12:45 am (UTC)
Dude, CASEY is teh hawt! Don't matter what she's wearing. Though, I do ADORE her in blue.

*cough*

Reading that, one would never know that I am straight. It's okay. I am secure in my sexuality. ;)

I expect to hear either LeAnn Rimes or Martina McBride singing that song on her next album. ;)
Danielle: Casey - Hehdani_ellie on October 13th, 2005 12:45 am (UTC)
I so did not mean to italicize that. I meant to make it wee! We should be able to edit comments, dammit.

I don't know why I'm so hyper right now. Heh.
seftiri: Squee!seftiri on October 13th, 2005 12:55 am (UTC)
I vote for LeeAnn Rhimes! :)
Danielle: Mariska and Diane - Hee!dani_ellie on October 13th, 2005 01:01 am (UTC)
Hey, they got her to sing "Can't Fight the Moonlight" in Coyote Ugly; we should be able to get her to do this!

I'll have my people call her people. ;)
deify_bd_wong on October 13th, 2005 12:40 am (UTC)
*notices that her commentary pales in comparison to yours*

*tries to convice self that her commentary is brilliant in its own special way*

*fails*
seftiri: One Girl Armyseftiri on October 13th, 2005 12:44 am (UTC)
*notices that her commentary pales in comparison to yours*

*tries to convice self that her commentary is brilliant in its own special way*

*fails*


Oh, pshaw! I am about to comment on your commentary as we speak write. You make me laugh and you are probably demonstrably and documentably smarter than me!

You rock!

:D
deify_bd_wong on October 13th, 2005 12:50 am (UTC)
...

:-)
purplekudzu on October 13th, 2005 12:42 am (UTC)
And a lesbian says so. Heee...I laughed out loud and thought, "hey me, too" at the same time.

Ohh, and I was so with you on the "baby dyke" thing, too! I kept waiting for them to bring up that angle. But they didn't.

I liked 911, but this one was somehow better...more, oh, I don't know...SVU. Next week looks even more promising as far as having actual case file content.

~Anne
seftiri: DN Starpowerseftiri on October 13th, 2005 12:58 am (UTC)
I hope so. Cuz I am having a hard time awarding limes to what is--essentially--crap on celluloid right now.

Sigh...

Case files, that require Casey to do more than say "The People have no objection."

That would be lovely.
shayshaych_03 on October 13th, 2005 03:10 am (UTC)
anytime casey's on screen, it's a good thing.

anytime olivia is olivia and not wannababy!olivia is a good thing.

anytime stabler does something more than glare like a neanderthal at the camera is... eh. well. it just is. and kind of on the rare side.

so yeah, this was an okay. middle of the road episode. not the kind i'll rewatch on the rerun until a few months have passed... unless i'm capping it LOL
seftiri: ADA Novakseftiri on October 13th, 2005 03:24 am (UTC)
Casey on screen=watch every second must not blink!

Olivia behaving on screen=whew, now I can write fic about her again.

Stabler being stable on screen=oh good, maybe he and Kathy will get back together.

This episode was definitely hit with the Blah Stick but it still managed to be better than "9ohgodno11". How did it do that? I actually experienced 2 minutes and 13 seconds of suspense during "911" and not a single second of it in "Ripped." Hmmmmm....
shayshaych_03 on October 13th, 2005 03:40 am (UTC)
higher expectations for 911? maybe on the rerun, 911 will seem better? w/o all the hype?
seftiri: Mar Smileseftiri on October 13th, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
Hmmm....could be. Could be.

I'll be interested to test that theory out. In about a year or so. LOL
shayshaych_03 on October 13th, 2005 03:59 am (UTC)
i think it reruns on usa next sunday
(Deleted comment)
seftiri: Squee!seftiri on October 13th, 2005 11:32 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it! :D