?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 October 2005 @ 11:07 am
Zoe, the Super Niece!!  
So my niece will soon be a big sister (like within days) and at roughly the same age that I was made a big sister to her father.

My response to being introduced to Justin the first time was "How long is he staying?"

I was two and very opinionated.

And for those of you who think that nothing has changed much for me since then, well, I'd have to a) point out that I now have Internet access and can spread my opinions world wide, which was not possible when I was two and b) petulantly stick my tongue out at you, so there, nnnnnnaaaaaah!

I thought I would post a pic of the Zo-Zo Girl (hey, it's better than what we used to call her--Swiffer Butt) before her world changes competely.

So here goes...

Zoe at two.







Adorable, isn't she?

:D

For those of you who are observant enough to see the unusual cat pattern on her dress and who are wondering "WTF??", that dress used to belong to her own mother at the same age and was hand-sewn by her Nana, and therefore it is a treasured family tradition. No, really. There are pictures of her mother wearing this dress in the late 70's. Hard to believe that such unusual fashion could come from that era, isn't it?

Twoodles.

DiNovia
Tags:
 
 
My State of Mind: satisfiedproud
 
 
 
lostingeekdom: OMGlostingeekdom on October 24th, 2005 03:21 pm (UTC)
Aww..she's quite a charmer with that smile. And two is so the best age. They are cute, and still at a manageable weight where you can carry them, and they have the ability to warn you in advance before they start pooping and pissing. And as the aunt, that gives you enough time to pass them over to their parents to clean up ;-)
seftiri: Benson Cute Smileseftiri on October 24th, 2005 03:29 pm (UTC)
The advantages to being an aunt are legion.

Though, as a relatively decent artist who has passed on her love of drawing and sculpting to the child, I have apparently ruined it for her parents and grandparents.

She'll be playing "squoosh" (her name for play doh) and give her mother some and say "Horsie!" and her mother will say "I'm not your Auntie Erin, sweetie. I can do worms. And worms. Wanna worm?"

;)
Danielledani_ellie on October 24th, 2005 03:22 pm (UTC)
Awwwww! So. Cute.
seftiri: Squee!seftiri on October 24th, 2005 03:30 pm (UTC)
Isn't she? :D
joemacsanne on October 24th, 2005 03:27 pm (UTC)
She's so cute! Now I have a question, do they cut her hair like that? Or will it just not grow? Because Kieran's 4 and she hair not much longer than that. I just won't grow evenly! So they have to cut the long back, don't want her having a mullet here! But some of the kids in her class have hair to their waists! It's so discouraging!

On the other hand, Cam's 2 and has a bit more hair than your niece. I want to put bows in HIS hair, because I can ... ;)
seftiri: Benson Cute Smileseftiri on October 24th, 2005 03:32 pm (UTC)
It's starting to grow more now but for the longest time her hair would not grow!!! It was sooooooo weird.

This pic was taken a few months ago and since then she's actually had her first ever hair cut and she's getting to the point where she needs another.

Poor kid. :) But it is coming in curly, which is good. :)
Molly: paula - glassesmaligaya on October 24th, 2005 03:30 pm (UTC)
She's adorable! Looks like she's able to get away with a lot... haha. I have two nieces myself, one will be five in a month, the other is about a year and a half. They're both REALLY cute, and the younger one is the only family member I know of who has blond hair.

Anyway I mention that because I JUST dug up some old pics of the elder niece when she was about Zoe's age... I think I should post one now.
seftiri: AJ Cuteseftiri on October 24th, 2005 03:39 pm (UTC)
The child could get away with murder in a crowded courtroom in front of Judge Petrovsky with the entirety of the NYPD present as witnesses. I don't think even Abbie "Hang 'Em All" Carmichael would be able to get a conviction.

;)

My mother, of course, believes Zoe was created just for her enjoyment and considers a day without a "Zoe-fix" as a very BAAAAAD day.

And the child isn't spoiled, no.

Both sets of her grandparents, her aunt, and two of her three uncles all live within minutes of her.

Minutes.

I could bike over to her house.

And yes, post pics!!

:D

Molly: angie & madmaligaya on October 24th, 2005 04:07 pm (UTC)
Hahaha I love the L&O references <33

Hey, the purpose of having kids is to spoil them, at least for the first few years. Anyone THAT cute deserves it. :)

I wish I lived closer to my nieces!! They used to live a few miles away, now they live a few COUNTIES away. A 45-minute drive to be exact. It sucks!

I posted one picture... perhaps more will come later!
seftiri: Squee!seftiri on October 24th, 2005 04:17 pm (UTC)
Your icon is LOVE. :)

Yeah, Zoe fell asleep on all sorts of people to the sounds of either Sportscenter, PTI, L&O (most flavors) or CSI (original).

I think she's going to grow up to be a forensics investigator with a killer lay up shot. LOL

Yeah, I'm waiting for the new baby (Gabriel) before I start inundating people with pix. ;)
seftiri: All Smilesseftiri on October 30th, 2005 05:37 am (UTC)
AHA!!

Paula Zahn in the Glasses of Power and Justice!!!

I knew she had to have worn them before!

When did she start with the GoPaJ? I must say, I do like it. :)

Molly: paula - glasses againmaligaya on October 30th, 2005 04:12 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD someone else APPRECIATES THEM?!?!! AHHHHH

You don't understand, I have this unrelenting Paula love but NO ONE else I know likes her (or knows who she is). So you have no idea how exciting this is for me, just to have someone else enjoy at least one aspect of her.

I don't know exactly when it started, but I think it was around the time Hurricane Katrina coverage was in full swing that she started wearing glasses more often. Now she tends to have them on at some point at least once per show. <3 I loooove it.
seftiri: squintseftiri on October 30th, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC)
I have had a lot of respect for Paula Zahn and Aaron Brown both as journalists and people since 9/11/01 but I just recently noticed the GoPaJ and thought, wow!

I think Paula is one of the few journalists I can watch on a regular basis and always feel educated in some way when the story is over. She's good at what she does.

My favorite journalist, at the moment, is Christiane Amananpour, though, because of a piece she did years and years ago on the Taliban and women under its horrifyingly restrictive rule and because of everything she's done since.

:)
Molly: aaronmaligaya on October 30th, 2005 07:46 pm (UTC)
Ohhh you may be opening a can of worms. But happy worms!! :)

I LOVE Aaron Brown. Did you know that 9/11 was the first day at CNN for both him and Paula? (I have a confession... I have an affinity for nicknames, and I call her Peazy, for her initials. Peaz for short.)

Anyway, I'm so addicted to CNN, and Aaron/Peazy are my favorites. I also like Anderson, but not quite as much. I have favorite reporters, favorite meteorologists, and favorite financial/business contributors... haha. AND of course there are the ones I don't like. I'll spare you the details. I'm just glad you like Paula.

But Christiane is the BEST reporter. I've loved her since I was first aware of her. She's so gifted, so good at what she does. I idolize her. I don't know if you knew, but I'm going into broadcast journalism myself, so these people are all role models for me. Kyra Phillips is my other favorite journalist. She mostly anchors, but every once in a while she hits the streets to do some reporting, and she's so good at it, too. But she's kind of controversial. Then again, most things I like are not always the most popular (i.e. Casey!)
Rebeccatheniwokesoftly on October 24th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)
Awww, what a cutie!
seftiri: Mar Smileseftiri on October 24th, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
We like to think so. :) Thanks!
ralstralst on October 24th, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
Definitely a cutie.

I think I had a top like that in the 70s Shudder.
seftiri: All Smilesseftiri on October 24th, 2005 09:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

And yes. I spent the 70's in gingham and plaids. Like Little House on the Prairie or Holly Hobby.

::shudder::
shayshaych_03 on October 24th, 2005 06:02 pm (UTC)
you should have seen the horrors i was photographed in.

i grew up in the 70s. i had family that liked disco. 'nuff said.

now as for the hair thing... my sister had a full mouth of teeth and no hair until she was three. now she has scads of it. :D

on the other hand, my cousin had a huge mop of hair but no teeth til like, 8 months...

it's all a mystery :D

zoe's a good candidate for the nickname "apple" because she has such sweet little apple cheeks :D
seftiri: Benson Cute Smileseftiri on October 24th, 2005 09:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the 70's were not kind for me clothing-wise either.

Though my parents thought of me more in the Oh, Pioneers! style than the disco style.

Strangely enough, all of Zoe's nicknames deal with either her head (Baldy O'Shinehead) or her butt (Swiffer Butt, Scooter).

:)
shayshaych_03 on October 25th, 2005 03:23 am (UTC)
oh i have a few gingham things too. O_o i think it was a parental disease ;)

(Deleted comment)
seftiri: Casey Musicseftiri on October 24th, 2005 10:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I am lucky lucky. My brother is one of my favorite people on Earth and his daughter I love with my whole heart.

I can't have kids of my own naturally so if I ever get to a health place where I can take care of a child, I will be adopting. :)



Mystic Amethystmysticamethyst on October 24th, 2005 08:52 pm (UTC)
You neice looks really sweet...she has the cutest smile :). My neice just turned three and is hell on wheels half the time...but at that age, you just think its adorable. Plus, I live hours away, and so don't see her often. I'm like the cool aunt...who's a bit of a geek...hmm...
seftiri: Limer Green and Goliath Purpleseftiri on October 24th, 2005 10:16 pm (UTC)
First? Icon squeeeee! Love it!!

Second, yes, Zoe gets away with a lot too.

And I get to be the cool aunt too! I love it. The first toy I ever gave her was a UFO toy that rolled on the floor and twirled around and had flashing lights and klaxons. It was GREAT.

My brother heartily approved. (He's a bigger geek than I am in some ways.)
(Anonymous) on October 24th, 2005 10:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you :). I think sublime is possibly the best word in the dictionary to describe Casey...I was sitting in my computer proggraming lecture thinking about SVU and Casey, and words to describe her. Then it hit me and I suddenly yelled out 'Sublime'! Got a look of comprehension from my friend, but everyone else looked thoroughly baffled.

Secondly...I LOVE UFO toys. I gave my nephew a UFO that rose into the air and hovered there, while glowing. So cool.
Megmegandjim on October 25th, 2005 02:15 am (UTC)
omg TOO f-in' cute!
seftiri: DN3seftiri on October 25th, 2005 02:40 am (UTC)
That's my little bumblebee! :D
dragynfliesdragynflies on October 25th, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
Awww, she is the ubercute! I love those big blue eyes!


seftiri: DN Joyseftiri on October 25th, 2005 02:41 am (UTC)
Oh yeah....big blue eyes and those cheeeeeeeks. :)