?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 November 2005 @ 08:22 pm
My Night in the ER...  
Have I ever mentioned how much I hate going to the Emergency Room of our local hospital?

Anyway, shortly after I posted my review this week--while I was chatting online with shaych_03 and piekid--my headache started to get really bad, particularly at the base of my skull. So bad, in fact, that I had the momentary thought that something was really wrong. But it subsided after a couple of minutes and my headache went back to being just the same old headache I've had for the last month.

Then a little while later, my right hand went numb, suddenly and for no reason. I couldn't seem to get it to "wake up". I was chatting on YIM and asking piekid about the numbness (if she knew if it was something to be worried about) when suddenly my typing went to shit. I couldn't spell. I couldn't stop typing certain letters. For instance, when trying to type the word 'going', I would type 'goiiiiiiiiiing'.

Then, out of nowhere and for no reason, I became extremely angry and irritated but the anger had no focus. That's when I started to recognize the symptoms and I went to get my mother, the nurse.

When I stood up, my right arm and leg would not work correctly and I couldn't speak.

So we went to the hospital.

Where I laid for two hours in the "acute" area of the ER--get this--WITHOUT BEING SEEN BY EVEN A FRIGGIN' NURSE!!

Let's review. Headpain. Can't speak. Can't use right arm/leg. Can't type. Drastic change in emotional state for no reason.

What does this sound like to you? To my mother, THE NURSE, this sounds like "signs and symptoms of a stroke".

Finally the neuro symptoms started to fade. That's when I saw a nurse. Then a doctor. Then another doctor who ordered an immediate head CT.

They gave me some pill for the headpain and sent me off to CT. By the time I came back, my headpain had gone from a 5 to an 8. I was rocking back and forth on the gurney and holding my head with my hands. They finally came in and gave me an injection of morphine and one of reglan. The headpain did not go away but I suddenly didn't care so much anymore. Hmmmm....

A couple of hours later they finally sent me home with a temporary diagnosis of "complicated migraines with neurological deficit" though they want me seen by the neurology team ASAP (I have an appointment Monday).

That is the end of the not-so-fun part of this story.

However, the following was an actual exchange I had with the intern. Dr. Jesse James. You think I make these names up, don't you? His middle name was Cimmaron. I'm not making this up!

Dr. JJ: When was your last period?

Me: May.

Dr. JJ: Then you're pregnant?

Me: NO. I have polycystic ovarian syndrome. I don't have regular menstruation.

Dr. JJ: But you could be pregnant.

Me: (trying not to kill him) No.

Dr. JJ: You use birthcontrol?

Me: No. I'm a lesbian. (thinks this will be the end of silly conversation)

Dr. JJ: Oh, I've seen pregnant lesbians before. Believe me.

Me: -_- Yes, but that usually requires a chunk of money for the invitro or a turkey baster and a nice gay male friend.

Dr: JJ: So the last time you had unprotected sex with a man would be...?

Me: N.E.V.E.R

Dr. JJ: (clues in, sorta) I see. (He leaves.)

Did I happen to mention that my mother is standing there the whole time, just listening?

Shortly after Dr. JJ leaves, a nurse's assistant comes in and gives me a speciman container. She wants me to give a urine specimen. After she leaves, I look at my mother and say "He didn't believe me, did he? This is for a pregnancy test, isn't it?" And she nods and laughs.

Why is it so hard for people to believe that I'VE NEVER BEEN WITH A MAN?

Next time I have to go through these questions, I'm going to answer "I don't think I'm pregnant but you'd better check. God and I have been talking about starting a family but He's been so busy, what with hurricanes and earthquakes and the new Pope and everything. I've hardly seen Him at all these last few months. But He could have stopped by while I was sleeping and impregnated me then. He wouldn't have woken me. He knows how little sleep I've been getting." (finished with an angelic smile)

Let them figure THAT out...

/rolling eyes

Anyway, they gave me Imitrex and Oxycodone for the headpain and it has been keeping the pain at a very low simmer since I took the first pill yesterday at dinner.

Here's hoping they figure this stuff out on Monday-ish.

Twoodles.

DiNovia
 
 
My State of Mind: blahmeh
What the Voices in My Head Hear: Foul Play--movie, 1978, Goldie Hawn, Chevy Chase
 
 
 
Rebeccatheniwokesoftly on November 5th, 2005 04:16 am (UTC)
Holy crap, hon, you scared me there. How are you doing now?

Oh and I get that shit all the time. Especially when I was seeing doctors for nausea. Are you ABSOLUTELY SURE you're not pregnant? Yes, I'm fucking sure. I've never ahd sex with a guy! Gak.
seftiri: Mar Smileseftiri on November 5th, 2005 04:49 am (UTC)
I'm hanging in. Waiting for this movie to be over so I can take my oxycodone....the headache is slowly creeping back.

And yeah, what is it? And it's not just men who ask, either! It seems to be unfathomable to women too. Weirdos.
dragynfliesdragynflies on November 5th, 2005 04:17 am (UTC)
Oh Erin! *huggles you close*

I'm so sorry Honey!! I can't imagine...that's so scary!! Doncha LOVE CT scans? I had one on Thursday after I passed out. Yay migraines.

Please keep us posted and keep yourself on a nice even keel of drugs. I don't like when my friends hurt.
seftiri: Casey Hugseftiri on November 5th, 2005 04:51 am (UTC)
Thanks babe. *huggles back*

The CT was so easy. It's the MRI/MRA I have scheduled that will be a little more in depth, I think. Hooray.

And I will keep myself on an even keel, I promise. :)
(Deleted comment)
seftiri: Sex Crimes Team Gearseftiri on November 5th, 2005 04:54 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie! :)

I'm working on it. Really hard.
Backwards Girl: Bunnies - Anyafight_back83 on November 5th, 2005 05:06 am (UTC)
Ooh, honey, I'm soooo sorry that you have to go through this shit! I'm praying that everything will turn out all right in the end because you so deserve it!

Take care of yourself!
seftiri: DN3seftiri on November 5th, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I'm dealing with it. Doing my best to take extra care of myself. The LAST thing I want is to screw up my brain, right? ;)
Lishesquelishesque on November 5th, 2005 05:31 am (UTC)
Take care of yourself. *sending healing thoughts your way*
seftiri: seven of nineseftiri on November 5th, 2005 06:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks, hon! I could use all the healing thoughts I get. :)
(no subject) - lishesque on November 6th, 2005 03:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - seftiri on November 6th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
shayshaych_03 on November 5th, 2005 05:32 am (UTC)
i think that doctor proves that just because you went to school to learn all about the human body, you don't learn everything.

plus, i'm sure he's run across extreme cases of denial before...

and i think it's part of the ER code that all patients must be made to wait the longest possible amount of time so that the patient will be appropriately grateful when the doctor/nurse swoops in out of no where to rescue them from their pain and suffering.

it's good to hear that they finally gave you some meds.
seftiri: aerynseftiri on November 5th, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC)
However, had I been suffering from a stroke, 2 hours would/could have been devastating to me and my parents would now be on their way to OWNING that hospital.

You do not make a 35 year old woman presenting with stroke symptoms wait two hours before you even assess her. That's fucking ridiculous.

I'm happy about the meds too.
(no subject) - shaych_03 on November 5th, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
purplekudzu on November 5th, 2005 07:17 am (UTC)
Yucky ER's. I hate them lots. I am sorry to hear about all the mysterious pain and am sending even more lime-tinted thoughts your way.

And yeah, what's with the "umm...you've *never* slept with a guy...not even just to see what it was like?" Um. No. Boys=ewwgross...LOL. Sometimes I think people are even more shocked b/c I'm kinda femmy. Silly people.

I like that you spelled out N.E.V.E.R. to him. It seems that he needed that for clarification. :)
seftiri: All Smilesseftiri on November 5th, 2005 06:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, I love everything else about UNC Hospital except the stupid ER. It's the worst!

And yes, Dr. James did need the clarification and yet, still didn't get it! LOL
Jillie: House Cuddy House HDdancing_crazy on November 5th, 2005 09:27 am (UTC)
That conversation IS hilarious. Some people... ::headdesk::

Feel better and keep safe, okay?
seftiri: AJ Cuteseftiri on November 5th, 2005 06:12 pm (UTC)
Jillie! Thanks hon! I'm working on it and I will keep safe. Needless to say, I'm not allowed to drive until they get this figured out.
ralstralst on November 5th, 2005 11:16 am (UTC)
So, let me get this straight, you're not pregnant? Are you sure? Maybe you went to hetro-ville and forgot? Or, you know, that God thing sounds like a possibility...

Or in other words, your cowboy doctor is an idiot.

I hope you're feeling better soon and the MRI goes okay on Monday. Casey hugs
seftiri: O_oseftiri on November 5th, 2005 06:18 pm (UTC)
Casey hugs

OMG. I died and I didn't realize it, didn't I? Rachel sent me "Casey hugs"....

;)

What kills me about cowboy doctor and others like him is that he wasted all that money!! Do you know how much it costs for a stat pregnancy test? And we Americans wonder why health costs are so high...
Tiffany: lj 3ampiekid on November 5th, 2005 11:20 am (UTC)
(if she knew if it was something to be worried about)

She did know... and she was worried. Though she tried not to show it.

Scared me, you did. The second your typing went funny...

Again, I'm glad everything turned out okay and that you finally got some meds.

::hugs::
seftiri: Casey Hugseftiri on November 5th, 2005 06:22 pm (UTC)
::hugs back::

Thanks, hon. You rocked that night, being all calm. :)

And yeah, the second my typing went funny, I pretty much knew what the score was too.

Danielle: Casey - Tiny Textdani_ellie on November 5th, 2005 12:27 pm (UTC)
*snuggles tight*

No more scaring me like that. :P Take care of yourself, sweetie. I mean it. I've already told you I don't like being worried about you.

Oh, and as an aside? Icon love. :)
seftiri: Lime Satseftiri on November 5th, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC)
The icon had to be done. :D Feel free to snag if you want it!

And you worried about me...me worried about you...

We are in a worry pickle, you and I. I want you to get better too, doll. Your pain is just as frightening to me.

::snuggles::
joemacsanne on November 5th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)
Jesus that sucks ... I'm sorry, but I'm very glad it wasn't a stroke (as of course you are too)!! :) Hope you're starting to feel a little better already! xoxo
seftiri: AJ Cuteseftiri on November 5th, 2005 06:25 pm (UTC)
I am. Thanks, hon! :)
Meg: SuFimegandjim on November 5th, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
ohmygahd! I'm so sorry you have to deal with all that pain. It makes me sad. Also, I'm sorry you have to deal with idiot doctors even if it does make for a hilarious LJ post.
seftiri: my fandom rumsfeldseftiri on November 5th, 2005 06:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Don't be sad, though. I have a history of beating serious medical problems. :D

I like the idiot doctors only because they are so ripe for mocking here on LJ.

:)
rave_review on November 5th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, my lord... I hope you get better soon, sweetie!
Yes, icon love! (For foght_back83, too.)
seftiri: Casey Kicks Assseftiri on November 5th, 2005 06:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks, hon! And thanks for the icon love too! Feel free to snag if you'd like. I like to share. :D
(no subject) - seftiri on November 6th, 2005 03:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rave_review on November 7th, 2005 01:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Stacystacyyy on November 6th, 2005 07:17 am (UTC)
Hello...
Hi Erin, my name is Stacy, and I am a member of your Yahoo group copper_n_steel, as well as the LJ community teh_casey. So needless to say, I've read a lot of your writings, FanFic and otherwise, on those groups as well as here in your journal.

Though I don't know you personally, your warmth and virtue are apparent to me. It may sound trite online like this, but I truly look up to you. The things you say make me realize that there actually are people who could understand me and my feelings, which in turn makes me feel better about who I am.

Thank you for just being you, and inspiring me to do the same.
seftiri: Diane @ Habitat4Humanityseftiri on November 6th, 2005 03:00 pm (UTC)
Re: Hello...
Stacy,

Thank you so very much for writing and for your kind words. To know that I have inspired you, that my writings have somehow made it easier for you to appreciate yourself...that is the most amazing compliment I have ever been given.

I'm literally at a loss for words...

I would like to get to know you better though. If you ever feel like chatting or anything, please let me know.

On YIM, I am limegreenbeez and of course my email addy is limegreenbeez@gmail.com

Again, thank you. You have made me feel very special.

:)

Erin
Re: Hello... - stacyyy on November 6th, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)