?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 November 2005 @ 11:01 pm
"Storm", a pre-review  
Yes, this is it. The REAL pre-review.

I don't know if sleeping on this episode will improve it for me or not but we'll see tomorrow, won't we?

Ugh. At 50 words exactly, I bring you "Storm".



So I guess the question is, is Rachel Martin the "mild-mannered" alterego of Super!Oliska! now? Will she start wearing glasses to work? Just what kind of cape do you think Super!Oliska! would wear, anyway? And really, can you count "interview skills with traumatized youth" as a superpower?



Twoodles.

DiNovia
 
 
My State of Mind: gloomyUGH
What the Voices in My Head Hear: some news story
 
 
 
Catherineshinko0278 on November 30th, 2005 04:40 am (UTC)
I count getting a good parking space my superpower so why not interview skills with traumatized youth. LOL Let's call DC right now about that Super!Oliska! I'd read it. Of course it would be better if she could have a sidekick named Wonder!Lime! Now that would just fly off the shelves. :)
seftiri: LMAOseftiri on November 30th, 2005 01:09 pm (UTC)
That's a comic book I would buy! Super!Oliska! and Wonder!Lime!

Saving the world from sex crimes and anthrax...cuz you know, the two go together like peanut butter and bicycles.
Catherine: SVU from nbc.comshinko0278 on November 30th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC)
Actually I think the name of the comic would be something like: The amazing adventures of Super!Oliska! and The Limer Goddess!

Rachel Martin mild-mannered NYC detective during the day but when the big "SOL" appears in the sky she transforms into Super!Oliska! able to take stairs two at a time along with her side kick The Limer Goddess! they have the power to make people realize hey lime and purple aren't such bad colors after all.

Catch phrase of Super!Oliska!: The people have a right to know.
Catch phrase of The Limer Goddess!: Holy fashion emergency, that person's wearing gray!

seftiri: LMAOseftiri on December 1st, 2005 12:54 am (UTC)
I'm using your catch phrases in my review and crediting you! You made me snarf milk out of my nose with those! LOLOLOLOLOL You rock!!!!
penny_grrl on November 30th, 2005 04:45 am (UTC)
As wretched as this Oliska-centric episode was, I think there was MAJOR subtext happening in the very short C/O scene near the end. That slightly (very slightly) lessened the blow that Casey only got about 3 minutes of screen time. 'Ugh' is right!
seftiri: Don't Evenseftiri on November 30th, 2005 01:12 pm (UTC)
Wretched. What a lovely word for this ep. Yes, the bitty bit of C/O subtext and a few other things made this episode not so wretched but--in all honesty--I think I saw sharks in the East River last night. I'm almost positive that Olivia jumped over one on the way to see the Useless Dick in jail.
Shut up and smile: Claire staremorningafter2 on November 30th, 2005 01:59 pm (UTC)
Well, I guess we really couldn't expect too much from this one... Warner got some decent screentime though. Which is something.

Hm... Super!Oliska!. I'd buy that. It'd be odd enough for me to get a few laughs in if nothing else.
seftiri: squintseftiri on November 30th, 2005 02:15 pm (UTC)
I think I shall have a bit of a snarkfest with this one later on, review-wise.

I'm starting to really worry about the writers. They're going to get this show cancelled if they aren't careful.
Shut up and smile: Gabbymorningafter2 on November 30th, 2005 03:48 pm (UTC)
Kinda makes you wonder where the come up with this stuff. Still, a snark-fest from you is worth the hour of my life that could have gone to something much more productive.
Backwards Girl: Almost Evilfight_back83 on November 30th, 2005 02:24 pm (UTC)
I'm eagerly (impatiently) waiting for your review of this one because my neighbors really do think I'm crazy from all the yelling. This shouting at the tv screen thing is getting a wee bit outta hand.
seftiri: SmirkYeahRightseftiri on November 30th, 2005 02:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, honey, I wish I could have yelled at the TV. I might not have ended up trying to take out my rage on itty bitty vampires and their minions on my Gameboy Micro for a very frustrating 2 hours and then going to bed with another migraine.

LOL

Trust me. Snarkfest doesn't even begin to cover what I will be writing today. LOL
froggumzfroggumz on November 30th, 2005 05:12 pm (UTC)
*sigh* You know an episode has gone horribly wrong when the person you're watching it turns to you & says "What the crap was that all about and why?" and you can't even pretend to give them a lame excuse for an answer.

I'm a wee bit curious how Rachel Martin's super hero theme song would go though.
seftiri: Casey Kicks Assseftiri on November 30th, 2005 10:15 pm (UTC)
I agree with you. Though I was watching alone last night so the only one going "WTF was that and why?" was me. LOL
TrueXena: BSG - WonderTwin Powers - Adama & Roslintruexena on November 30th, 2005 08:51 pm (UTC)
So there will be a plethra of snark in your review? I can't wait. Though I've not actually viewed the episode yet, tis on my DVR waiting for my kid to get done watching Chicken Little for me to view it. I trust I'll have it watched at least once before the review is up and ready for me to read.

Thanks for the pre-review, and the warm fuzzy feeling that 'snark' will abound in your review of this ep. ;o)

(icon used in homage to your Super!Oliska! comment, gotta love those super heros)
seftiri: All is Deathseftiri on November 30th, 2005 10:17 pm (UTC)
Your icon is LOVE. Last night's episode was CRAP. Swill, even. My snarkage is colored by a bit of righteous anger. LOL