?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 January 2006 @ 04:19 pm
It's all Alex Cabot's fault!  
Okay.

O_o

Really weird thing just happened.

I'm sitting here at the kitchen table, minding my own business, chatting with piekid and catching up on emails...listening to music...  You know, a normal lazy kinda of Sunday afternoon, housesitting in the Magic Kingdom.

I am sitting at the head of the long rectangular table and to my left is a bank of windows and a French door looking out onto the patio.

While typing, a bit of movement out on the patio catches my eye.

I look out...

...and there is this big yellow smiley face looking back at me.

It's about the size of a soccer ball and the face is upside down but it is there, staring at me through the window.  With its big black eyes.

And I'm staring back.

And suddenly I start to feel like I'm in a Stephen King movie.

You know.  Soon more smiley faces will show up.  Bigger ones.  Smaller ones.  All different colors.  But all with that stupid grin on their faces.

At first they will come in pairs or threesomes.  Dribbling in a couple at a time.  Jauntily rolling in on the breeze.  Happily bouncing down from the roof.

Then more and more will come.  In groups of 6 or 8.  In groups of 12 or 15. 

Until finally there will be a vast crowd of them, all staring at me through the window until I *SNAP*!  I'll go mad!  I'll leap up from my chair and run into the kitchen for a butcher knife!  I will run screaming onto the patio with the intent of killing them all!  All of them, I say!

And as I rush out there, they will swamp me with their powers of static electricity and they will all cling to me, suffocating me while I try to fight them off.

But they will win.

And the homeowners will return from their trip to find me dead on their patio, lying under the bird feeder next to the steps.  Clutching a butcher knife.  Staring up at nothing; my face a frozen rictus of horror.

No trace at all of the evil smileys.

Just the one.  The original one.

And it deflated. 

O_o

I had to move it.  I had to.

I went out on the back patio and kicked it far across the yard. 

Alex Cabot dreams, mysterious hand injuries, and now this?

If this keeps up, I'm going to have to start drinking again.

LOL

Twoodles.

DiNovia
 
 
My State of Mind: scaredscared
What the Voices in My Head Hear: Mood_Grrl Singers
 
 
 
Backwards Girl: Shocked - Cordeliafight_back83 on January 8th, 2006 09:40 pm (UTC)
You've slipped into some freaky parallel-universe-twilight-zone, haven't you? Some higher power is conspiring to drive you mad, don't you think?

Geez, dear, I'd go take a nap or something, try to start this day over again. Except then I'd fear more Cabot dreams and freakish injuries. Maybe drinking's the right idea.

I <3 your story-telling abilities, by the way.
seftiri: dream nakedseftiri on January 8th, 2006 09:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, drinking may be the way to go. Or maybe I should write some C/O smut...

Decisions, decisions...

I <3 your story-telling abilities, by the way.

Aww...thanks! :D
your arms // just another place to falllostinmymindxo on January 8th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
Oh. My. God.

Hahahahahahahahahahahahahaha. I don't know why I find this whole entry to be extremely funny, but I could see something like that happening to myself. It's histerical, and just because you said it, it's even more funny. I could see that all happening to you as well. It's pretty creepy. Haha!


Mysterious hand injuries? *confused look*, do I even want to know?

Of course I do!!!! Enlighten me please? I'd love to know what the hell you are talking about lol.
seftiri: LMAOseftiri on January 8th, 2006 10:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah, nothing surprises me anymore. LOL The most amazing things seem to happen to me. :D

See my earlier post, the one regarding my Alex Cabot nightmare. LOL

I woke up after that with bruised, sore, and cutup knuckles on my right hand. But no apparent cause of the injury... LOL They are still red and tender and now scabbed over. I even checked the bed...no blood, no damage...

Totally.weird.

:D
Catherine: lookatthatshinko0278 on January 9th, 2006 03:15 am (UTC)
My imagination would do the same exact thing to me. When I went out to get the deflated thing I would have brought with me the butcher's knife or something.
seftiri: Liv Carseftiri on January 9th, 2006 03:34 pm (UTC)
Believe me, I thought about it. LOL Just in case "they" were hiding. LOL
Shut up and smilemorningafter2 on January 9th, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
Agh, evil smilies... My brothers had a smiley-face bouncy ball once. I foolishly fell asleep on the couch, and woke up to one of them holding it in my face. Screamed my head off, and they sat back laughing. Smilies are not friends. Not friends at all.
seftiri: O_oseftiri on January 9th, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
Evil. They are evil. And eeeeeeeeep! Brothers can be rotten too! :D
Shut up and smile: Chase pondersmorningafter2 on January 9th, 2006 03:45 pm (UTC)
Agh. Brothers = mean. They seem to delight in making me suffer. Not that I can blame them. I think it's just part of being related to each other. But still... they make me wonder why I like them so much some days.