?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 February 2006 @ 11:02 pm
"Gone", a pre-review  
First, thank all the gods and little fishies that SVU is back. I was beginning to feel rudderless without the task of my weekly review to anchor me. Sigh...

Second, I can't tell you how glad I am that it was this very Casey-centric episode that heralded our return to my weekly joy! :D

And now, for our pre-review (cut for SPOILER INFORMATION):



If I had been Casey, I would have taken my fucking baseball bat with me to arrest those bastards in the last scene...

Way to kick some ass, my darling TV wife!



As always, dearhearts, review tomorrow or the next day sometime.

Ooooooo, I can't wait!!

Twoodles!

DiNovia
 
 
My State of Mind: melancholyBaby, Baby, Don't Cry...
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
seftiri: Been Limedseftiri on March 1st, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
LOLOL

And mine wasn't much of one... LOL
deify_bd_wong on March 1st, 2006 04:48 am (UTC)
One more hour to go... [wets self]

By the way, OMGZ!ICON. Pray tell, did you get the screencaps, dear?
seftiri: Limers Ruleseftiri on March 1st, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
Um....I'm not exactly sure but probably from either Shay or Tiff, depending on which pic...

I have private suppliers. ;)

Katie: Coffee?oracledelphi617 on March 1st, 2006 05:24 am (UTC)
Gotta report that Lindsay and I were raptly staring at Ms Hargitay's stomach in every scene she was in. At one point, they played "what baby tummy" with the credits!!!

I was rather glad this was a Casey-centric ep myself, but as soon as she hugged the kid, I called it: "Now the whiny kid's gonna have to bite it!"

During the "blame game" scene, Lindsay (eating brownies, having run out of popcorn ammunition) said, "Where are the writers from, middle school?" Now that quote doesn't make a whole lot of sense once you think about it, but it was funny and appropriate at the time. ;)
seftiri: DN Starpowerseftiri on March 1st, 2006 04:32 pm (UTC)
LOLOL

Quite true. On all counts. :D

(Deleted comment)
Zenduckcrimsonwhisper on March 1st, 2006 09:17 am (UTC)
I worked a double. so i taped it. Now i am super excited. I know what you mean about her tummy, in the last few eps ive been staring at it too.
seftiri: O_oseftiri on March 1st, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC)
It's hard not to stare at it.

It's almost mesmerizing.
seftiri: Diane @ Habitat4Humanityseftiri on March 1st, 2006 04:36 pm (UTC)
Don't worry; I loved the ep.

That doesn't mean, however, that there isn't plenty to snark about, however. ;)

Diane did a fabulous job!
Brittneyhello_clarice7 on March 1st, 2006 02:00 pm (UTC)
"Way to kick some ass, my darling TV wife!"

Is TV polygamy legal? ;)
seftiri: Don't Evenseftiri on March 1st, 2006 04:38 pm (UTC)
Shh.........

If you don't tell, I won't! ;)

LOL
Mystic Amethyst: casey sublimemysticamethyst on March 1st, 2006 04:05 pm (UTC)
I <3 your icon :). And so can't WAIT for your review.
seftiri: iconsubpoenaedbynovakseftiri on March 1st, 2006 04:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

And I can't wait, either! LOL

froggumz: casey red flashfroggumz on March 1st, 2006 05:33 pm (UTC)
Oh, so much love for that much Casey. I could of watched her watching grass grow for an hour & I still would of been happy.

Does it seem Casey has come full circle? She was there for the arrest in her very first episode & then nothing for a very long time. Then along comes this season & I'm at the point I wouldn't be shocked to see her cuff someone. I'm rambling now for no real reason so I'll stop.

Major icon love btw! Can't wait to read the review. ^-^
seftiri: DN3seftiri on March 2nd, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)
Several of us have decided that we would happily watch an hour a week of DN vacuuming people's homes, so I completely understand. :D

Glad you liked the icon. I am shamefully in love with it myself. ;)

Review will be up later today.
randomtuesday on March 2nd, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
Can't wait for your review.
And let me just say, I love your icon more than the world.
seftiri: Lime Satseftiri on March 2nd, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you and thank you!

:D