?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 March 2006 @ 11:11 pm
"Venom", a Pre-Review  
Now then. ::rubs hands together:: That's more like it. A real episode of SVU.



Darius [to Casey]: Hubris isn't attractive. Especially in a woman of your age.

My Dream Casey Response: I'd watch your mouth if I were you, Darius. Because a baseball bat jammed so far up your ass that you're blinking splinters might be difficult to explain in Rikers.

Why is it she only talks like that in my head or when dealing with Nazis? ::dreamy sigh::

Oh, and a small, tiny, itty bitty aside on the preview for next week:

Why is it that an episode dealing with the complete destruction of Fin's familial understanding and relationships doesn't warrant a "very special" voice-over but Olivia Benson takes a piss wrong and suddenly it's all "In an episode of SVU sure to curl America's toes in orgasmic glee, Olivia Benson [insert improbable story line here--such as 'saves New York from anthrax'.]?" Somebody give that woman an Emmy before I smack her with one! Jesus Christ!



Again, the new release date holds this week. The review should be up by Friday night, barring any unanticipated events.

Twoodles.

DiNovia
 
 
My State of Mind: impressedimpressed
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
seftiri: DN Joyseftiri on March 29th, 2006 04:59 am (UTC)
Thank you, sweetie! :D That's my job!

::hugs back::
Shut up and smile: Dru's listmorningafter2 on March 29th, 2006 05:55 am (UTC)
This episode was like the end of the Surprise Symphony. With last week's episode (which I conveniently didn't bother to remember the name of) being the first. Except the Surprise Symphony is better.

But yeah. Next week's episode is the one where Olivia goes bye-bye for a while, right? I didn't watch the preview. (But I feel safe in the knowledge that every time I turn to NBC, they will be advertising it, so...)

Why is it she only talks like that in my head or when dealing with Nazis? ::dreamy sigh::

Because you're clearly significantly more brilliant than the SVU writers. *g*
seftiri: All is Deathseftiri on April 8th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC)
It sucks when I go back in my inbox and realize I haven't answered a ass-load of comments yet! EEEEESH!!

As for your icon, I think you're missing #6: The Blood of the Innocent ;)

And yes, Casey...Casey was in Venom. Unlike Fault. Damn them.

::sigh::
Shut up and smile: Anita hope's a bitchmorningafter2 on April 8th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
As for your icon, I think you're missing #6: The Blood of the Innocent ;)

Oh, of course. Blood of the Innocent. That's what was missing. Yes, Dru needs that.

And yes, Casey...Casey was in Venom. Unlike Fault. Damn them.

*sighs and shakes head* What part of "we need our Casey fix" do those people not understand... really.
(Deleted comment)
TrueXena: Southpark - TrueXenatruexena on March 29th, 2006 06:15 am (UTC)
i doubt a lowlife like Darius would know the answer to that either. Twas only the writers getting paid by the word.
Kirstykirsty1181 on March 29th, 2006 09:29 am (UTC)
I had to look it up

Hubris
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


Hubris or hybris (Greek ‛′Υβρις) referred in Ancient Greece to a reckless disregard for the rights of another person resulting in some kind of social degradation for the victim. According to its popular modern definition hubris is exaggerated pride or self-confidence often resulting in fatal retribution.

Hubris in ancient times
Hubris is a common theme in Greek tragedies and mythology, whose stories often featured characters displaying hubris and subsequently being punished for it. In Greek law, it most often refers to violent outrage wreaked by the powerful upon the weak.

There was also a goddess called Hubris (‛′Υβρις), or Hybris, the embodiment of the above concept: insolence and lack of restraint.

The original "hubristic" characters in Greek literature are Penelope's suitors in Homer's Odyssey. They are eventually made to pay for their presumptuous encroachments on the household of Odysseus.

Hubris has in the past been cited as the "hamártia" ("error") of characters in Greek tragedy. The "nemesis" (némesis), or destruction, which befalls these characters, however, generally comes from the gods, whereas hubris, for the most part, refers to infractions by mortals against other mortals.


Hubris in modern times
Modern negative consequences of actions stemming from hubris appear to be associated with a lack of knowledge, interest in, and exploration of history, combined with overconfidence and a lack of humility. The common reference is 'The false pride that comes before the fall'.

Hubris as a pejorative term is often applied in the political realm. As hubris is associated with power, it is often used by persons associated with political parties that are out of power against those who are in power, specifically with regard to a perceived abuse of power
TrueXena: Limerize your Pets!truexena on March 29th, 2006 06:20 am (UTC)
I do rather enjoy your pre-reviews, as well as your full on reviews.

I too was wanting to know why Casey didnt jump back on that hubris comment.

By the way, would you know how many days it takes for this cast to 'shoot' an entire episode?

Not that it really matters, and is probably my eyes going bad on me. But I swear in some scenes Casey's hair was a tad more red than in others. Like right at the roots, but hey I'll take any red rather than all that bleach.

seftiri: DN2seftiri on April 8th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC)
Sorry for the lateness of my response. Gah! I'm horrible!!

As far as I know, it can take up to 8 days to shoot an ep.

And yes, Casey's hair was doing the dance of the dark and light.

Is it so bad to have a redheaded ADA? Is it? Truly?

TrueXenatruexena on April 9th, 2006 04:01 am (UTC)
are you asking me? or the idiots who do the hair on the set? ;o) Cuz I dont have an issue with Casey and Red. I am however having issues with the brightness in blonde they are keeping her in. It just looks aweful, and I dont think you are spose to make your actor's look aweful on screen.
shayshaych_03 on March 29th, 2006 07:20 am (UTC)
heh heh. definitely not sub-LIME this week ;)

and wow, casey looked hot. every time she leaned against a desk with her hand in her pocket, i was majorly surprised Olivia didn't say, "honey, supply closet, now." LOL

next week: BEACHED WHALE (oh gods that was bad, hmm?)
seftiri: Mar Grinseftiri on April 8th, 2006 06:14 pm (UTC)
next week: BEACHED WHALE (oh gods that was bad, hmm?)

But true! LOL
a_noni_muss on March 29th, 2006 08:08 am (UTC)
haha i KNEW that comment would be in there somewhere and that you'd jump to her defense. I definitely think dream casey's response is pretty much what we all thought right at that moment. now is it just me or are they NOT putting lipstick on her anymore? what's going on? did she just drink some coffee and it rubbed off on the cup? or hey! better idea! some one kissed it off...hehehehe...

anywho i'm actually looking foward to next weeks episode. did you all see the knife that guy pulled? what does it go through her throat or something? geez. but i do understand what you're saying about the special episode thing. maybe it's cause it's mariska's last ep. for the season? idno i blame the network.
seftiri: Feel the Flamesseftiri on April 8th, 2006 06:17 pm (UTC)
now is it just me or are they NOT putting lipstick on her anymore?

No, you just happened to pick up on what I am calling the Hello Kitty Petal Pink lipgloss look. Which I loathe. With many fibers of my being. LOL

And yes, I had to come to Casey's defense on that. I don't care if it was Ludacris snarking on her. ;)
Meg: gay oliskamegandjim on March 30th, 2006 03:34 am (UTC)
Shit! I knew I missed something last night!!! I'll have to download it or something. Next week O!livia gets stabbed eh? I will definately be tuning in to see that. I love your icon by the way. Hee!
seftiri: All Smilesseftiri on April 8th, 2006 06:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you, dear! And sorry for the lateness of my response. O_o I'm having issues. LOL