?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 April 2006 @ 03:53 pm
Another Meme While I Wait For The Phone To Ring...  
Snagged from oracledelphi617, who needs to feel better soon!  

Go to Wikipedia, enter your birthdate (sans year), post three events, two births and one death.

Events:

1582 - In Stratford-upon-Avon, William Shakespeare and Anne Hathaway pay a £40 bond for their marriage licence(In high school, my nickname was Shakespeareth, because apparently other 16- and 17-year-olds found my vocabulary to be "advanced".  And also "annoying".  LOL)

1905 - Irish nationalist Arthur Griffith founds Sinn Féin as a political party whose goal is the independence of Ireland(Now this is terribly important to me as my name is the proper Celtic name for Ireland and I largely regard Ireland as my spiritual and ancestral home.)

2004 - Male Po'o-uli dies of avian malaria in Maui Bird Conservation Center in Olinda before it could breed, making the species most in all probability extinct.
A photo of the now extinct Po'o-uli can be seen here:  http://starbulletin.com/2004/12/01/news/story3.html   (I just find it supremely sad that an entire species of bird was rendered extinct on my birthday two years ago.  Particularly this bird, as it was a native of Hawai'i and apparently in 1843, on November 28th, Hawai'i was recognized as a sovereign nation by Great Britain and France, only to be subsumed later by the US.  See how I cleverly got FOUR events in here?  LOL.)

Births:

1952 - S. Epatha Merkerson, American actress 

1962 - Jon Stewart, American comedian, actor, and television host

(I chose both of these lovely Human beings because they also share something else with me:  they are both left-handed!)

Death:

1694 - Matsuo Basho, Japanese poet (b. 1644(Arguably the master of the hokku, predecessor to the haiku, a poetic style that I adore.  He also took both male and female lovers during his lifetime though the female lovers are considered to be more rumor than fact.) 


Wow.  That's a lot of information.  :D

Twoodles.

DiNovia

...and no, the phone hasn't rung yet....  ::heavy sigh::
  
Tags:
 
 
My State of Mind: anxiousanxious
 
 
 
Rebecca: jon headdesktheniwokesoftly on April 7th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
...that and the fact that Jon Stewart is fucking AWESOME. I would gladly have his babies, my fear of penii aside.
seftiri: DN Starpowerseftiri on April 7th, 2006 11:39 pm (UTC)
His wife is a total hottie too! Just gorgeous!
Molly: l&o: svu - clearlymaligaya on April 7th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
Were you the one who mentioned the book "Curious Wine" recently? I ordered it impulsively online that same day, and ahh... a book that makes SENSE. I wish my own life worked out so perfectly.

I really hope it was you who was talking about the book; otherwise you can disregard all that.

Who's supposed to call? I'm so behind :(
seftiri: DiMar Friend Loveseftiri on April 7th, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)
Okay first? ICON LOVE!! OMG, so perfect!! LOL

Second, yes, that was me. "Curious Wine" was one of the first lesbian romance novels I ever read and I've loved it ever since. I even once attempted fanfic on it but I didn't get far. LOL

I'm glad you liked it too! It's a classic from the 70's.

And third, my HR agent was supposed to call and she did and YAY, I'm officially employed and start on Monday! :D Squee!!
rave_review on April 8th, 2006 01:04 am (UTC)
Jon Stewart and S. Epatha? *gasps* Luucky.
I've got Reagan. Exciting, non? :P

Yay! You're officially a workin' gal! *applause*
seftiri: SmirkYeahRightseftiri on April 8th, 2006 09:27 pm (UTC)
OOoooh. Reagan. How thrilled you must be.

Yeah, I got Jon and S. Epatha. Two of my favorite people. :D I am lucky.

And yes! I am also lucky to be working again!! :D Thanks!
Shut up and smile: Kellie is a minkmorningafter2 on April 8th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
they also share something else with me: they are both left-handed!

You're left-handed? Hee, I was beginning to think I was the only person on earth who was. (Which is dumb, because I have a brother, grandmother, and mom who are. But still.)

Okay, Jon Stewart and S. Epatha? I officially envy you.

I got Meat Loaf and Samuel Adams (and Avril Lavigne, but no one else needs to know that). *mumbles about wanting a trade*
seftiri: Winner/Loser Epatha and Marseftiri on April 8th, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
Hey, Meat Loaf and Sam Adams are cool! :D

And yes, I am a leftie. The only one in my immediate family. In fact, I only have a few cousins that I know of that are lefties. And I am old enough that my parish priest tried to get my mother to "retrain" me by smacking me every time I tried to use that hand to write with. She refused, thank God. :D
Shut up and smile: Dru burns baby fishiesmorningafter2 on April 8th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
Hey, Meat Loaf and Sam Adams are cool! :D

Well, yeah. :)

my parish priest tried to get my mother to "retrain" me by smacking me every time I tried to use that hand to write with. She refused, thank God. :D

Uh, yikes. Thank God indeed. *cringe*
seftiri: Serena You Suckseftiri on April 8th, 2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Not a banner time in Catholicism, which at the time believed that any person who wrote with or had a dominant left hand was "of Satan". O_o Add to that the fact that I was allergic to communion wafers (they made me vomit) and the priests pretty much felt I was a lost cause. LOL

Branded Satanic at the tender age of five... Ahhh, the joys of organized religion run by sexually frustrated white men. :)
Shut up and smile: Spread beneath my Willow tree...morningafter2 on April 8th, 2006 10:02 pm (UTC)
You know, suddenly I'm very grateful I wasn't raised Catholic... *adds that to the list of things she's grateful for*

Ahhh, the joys of organized religion run by sexually frustrated white men. :)

So it'd be exponentially better of they weren't sexually frustrated? ;)
Katieoracledelphi617 on April 8th, 2006 05:46 am (UTC)
Aww thanks for the well-wishes!

You have cool people sharing your birthday...lucky gal!
Katieoracledelphi617 on April 8th, 2006 05:47 am (UTC)
PS - I'm a lefty as well, ma'am.
seftiri: Mar Grinseftiri on April 8th, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
Yay!! More lefties!! We rock! :D