?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 May 2006 @ 01:30 pm
Okay. A few things.  
First, we have entered into the single-digit countdown to my trip to Vegas to see Tiff and, well, Vegas too, I suppose. In 9 short days, I will be landing in Vegas. Strangely enough, I am not hyperventilating. Usually I would be by now. Hmm....

I am, however, finding it hard to concentrate on much else!

Second, I enjoy the drive to work so much more when I get into the car and the first song on the radio is from my Casey to Olivia Playlist. :D Erasure's I'm So In Love With You. I frightened many drivers with my solo performance of the song, complete with bucket-seat dance. Do I care? Nope. Not at all.

Thirdly, I just snagged this from lostingeekdom's LJ where she put up the synopsis for tonight's SVU episode:

Guest star Kate Mulgrew plays Assistant US Attorney Donna Geysen. Chris Meloni, Ice-T, Richard Belzer, Dann Florek, B.D. Wong and Diane Neal also star.

I'm sorry, people, but if Captain Janeway is going to be portraying the Assistant US Attorney on SVU I'M GOING TO NEED A LITTLE MORE WARNING THAN THIS!

They couldn't have mentioned this during the previews last week?? "Venom" and "Fault" both got shout-outs to their guest stars! We knew for weeks that Ludacris was going to be on and the previews and commercials for "Fault" all mentioned or showed Lou Diamond Phillips! But KATE MULGREW is going to be on and we get what now? NOTHING?

Fine.

But hear me now, stupid SVU people. If the following are ever to appear on SVU, I'm going to need at least a week's notice. Possibly more than that. Keep that in mind.

Jeri Ryan
Roxann Dawson (either on- or behind- screen)
Gillian Anderson
Mary-Louise Parker
Renee O'Connor

Thank you.

I'm going to get back to work now.

Twoodles!

DiNovia
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Location: work
My State of Mind: annoyedannoyed
What the Voices in My Head Hear: Always Something There to Remind Me
 
 
 
lostingeekdomlostingeekdom on May 9th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
Ah see..I didn't watch Star Trek, so wasn't aware about Captain Janeway, or I'd have been on that case sooner. BTW ... is it relevant that the character is named 'Geysen'? Or was that just another example of stupid crack monkeys at work.
flicka_fanflicka_fan on May 9th, 2006 10:47 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!! SHES ON SVU!!!!!! Okay sorry I'm just really exited. She rocks on Voyager. I have to go call my STV obssessed friend and tell her.
shayshaych_03 on May 9th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC)
battle of the red heads? whiskey vs velvet? my poor dvd may ignite...oy!
Katie: ScullyorKatieoracledelphi617 on May 10th, 2006 12:42 am (UTC)
OMG Capt. Janeway's going to be on SVU? Darnit, now when am I gonna grade my victims' students' finals????

Mmmm...Janeway...