?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 July 2006 @ 05:18 pm
I know, I know. I suck at updating right now.  
But honestly, this is The Summer that Time Forgot! I can't keep up!

I spent most of July housesitting for someone or another and August is all about travel, baby!

The first weekend in August I travel to Columbia, SC to watch my mother's bestfriend get her doctorate.

The second weekend in August is VEGAS, BABY! to see my beautiful gf.

The third weekend in August is a combo between a party here for my niece, Zoe's, third birthday and Charlotte to see my bestfriend in her latest musical because yeah, I can't resist a musical by Stan Peal. He wrote a song for one of his musicals called "Another Dead Baby on the Floor" and it was a comedy (the musical and the song).

Hopefully once September starts, I'll be back to writing, updating, and other LJ fun, okay?

Well, at least until the 20th, which is when I travel back to VEGAS, BABY! for a 20-day trip! Yes, TWENTY DAYS! This will be the first true vacation I've ever taken as an adult. The first time I've ever taken two weeks off of work to travel to another city for fun and happiness and non-work activities! w00t!!

In the mean time, I haven't died.

I promise.

;)

Love you all!

Twoodles!

DiNovia
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Location: the tomb's living area
My State of Mind: ecstaticecstatic
What the Voices in My Head Hear: Tiff laughing in my ear
 
 
 
Tiffany: takes my breath awaypiekid on July 29th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
Nah, you keep up quite easily (and nicely).

"Non-work activities!"... w00t indeed. ;)

12 days! ::squeeeees!::

seftiri: Celtic Love Knotseftiri on July 30th, 2006 12:12 am (UTC)
You are biased. ;)

And yes, 12 days. ::sighs:: Thank God.

Danielle: [Charmed] Prue - Hehdani_ellie on July 29th, 2006 11:51 pm (UTC)
Vegas in July/August is definitely something different. It was like a bazillion degrees out. ;)
seftiri: Mar Grinseftiri on July 30th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
Yes, but honey? I won't be outside. I'll be indoors. Holed up with my gf for four nights and three days. ;)
shay: armsofloveshaych_03 on July 30th, 2006 01:14 am (UTC)
sounds like you have a full and busy schedule ahead of you. just remember to stop and smell the pollution once in a while ;)
seftiri: Mar Smileseftiri on July 30th, 2006 01:18 am (UTC)
I'll try! Except I don't really do well with pollution. LOL
Trublutrublusvufan on July 30th, 2006 02:43 am (UTC)
Bout time! Don't you go that long without updating again, you hear? *Wags finger.*

Have an amazing time on your travels. Sounds like August is going to be a good month for you!
seftiri: Blissseftiri on July 30th, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
August, September, and October so far seem to be banner months in the making. Which makes me very squeeeeeeful. I promise to update more often though. Sorry for the extended absence. ;)
Rebeccatheniwokesoftly on July 30th, 2006 05:03 am (UTC)
Yay you're back even if brief!
seftiri: Limer Green and Goliath Purpleseftiri on July 30th, 2006 09:31 pm (UTC)
Limers never stay away. ;) At least this one doesn't!
froggumz: casey/olivia lovefroggumz on July 30th, 2006 04:14 pm (UTC)
Grand timing! Otter & I were just talking about you & wondering if you were still alive.

Both of you have a fantastic time while you're in Vegas! Don't forget to post a little "Hi, I'm not dead yet" every now and again ;)
seftiri: One Girl Armyseftiri on July 30th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
::salutes:: Ma'am, yes, ma'am!!


We will have a fabulous time if the days ever start moving. It seems it takes forever to get to these trips... ::sigh::

But yeah, we will have mucho fun. :D
Meg: Explainmegandjim on July 31st, 2006 04:03 am (UTC)
Welcome back. I've missed your updates!
seftiri: C/O Yay Winter Smilesseftiri on July 31st, 2006 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
Shut up and smile: Comics; Runaways; I'm with Karolinamorningafter2 on August 1st, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
I was beginning to think something had happened, you know, what with there being so many, many, many posts on my f-list and none of them yours... but you are not dead, so yay!

When is Zoe's birthday, if you don't mind my asking? Because my brother's is on the 21st.

I'm actually headed down to Baltimore for a few days on Wednesday [for a geekfest anime convention], so we'll both be taking trips this month. The days really don't move fast enough, do they?

Either way, when the time finally comes I hope you enjoy your trip [of course you will].