?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 January 2007 @ 07:04 pm
I've Seen More Than I Thought!  
Gacked from amazonqueenkate .



Every Oscar nominated best film movie. Bold the ones you've seen.


1927/28 (1st): The Racket, 7th Heaven, Wings, Sunrise, Chang, The Crowd -- Winner: Wings.

1928/29 (2nd): Alibi, In Old Arizona, The Broadway Melody, Hollywood Revue, The Patriot -- Winner: The Broadway Melody

1929/30 (3rd): All Quiet on the Western Front, The Big House, Disraeli, The Divorcee, The Love Parade -- Winner: All Quiet on the Western Front

1930/31 (4th): Cimarron, East Lynne, The Front Page, Skippy, Trader Horn -- Winner: Cimarron

1931/32 (5th): Arrowsmith, Bad Girl, The Champ, Five Star Final, Grand Hotel, One Hour with You, Shanghai Express, The Smiling Lieutenant -- Winner: Grand Hotel

1932/33 (6th): Cavalcade, A Farewell to Arms, 42nd Street, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang, Lady for a Day, Little Women, The Private Life of Henry VIII, She Done Him Wrong, Smilin' Through, State Fair -- Winner: Cavalcade

1934 (7th): The Barretts of Wimpole Street, Cleopatra, Flirtation Walk, The Gay Divorcee, Here Comes the Navy, The House of Rothschild, Imitation of Life, It Happened One Night, One Night of Love, The Thin Man, Viva Villa!, The White Parade -- Winner: It Happened One Night

1935 (8th): Alice Adams, Broadway Melody of 1936, Captain Blood, David Copperfield, The Informer, Les Miserables, The Lives of a Bengal Lancer, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Mutiny on the Bounty, Naughty Marietta, Ruggles of Red Gap, Top Hat -- Winner: Mutiny on the Bounty

1936 (9th): Anthony Adverse, Dodsworth, The Great Ziegfeld, Libeled Lady, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, Romeo and Juliet, San Francisco, The Story of Louis Pasteur, A Tale of Two Cities, Three Smart Girls -- Winner: The Great Zigfeld

1937 (10th): The Awful Truth, Captains Courageous, Dead End, The Good Earth, In Old Chicago, The Life of Emile Zola, Lost Horizon, One Hundred Men and a Girl, Stage Door, A Star Is Born -- Winner: The Life of Emile Zola

1938 (11th): The Adventures of Robin Hood, Alexander's Ragtime Band, Boys Town, The Citadel, Four Daughters, Grand Illusion, Jezebel, Pygmalion, Test Pilot, You Can't Take It with You -- Winner: You Can't Take it With You

1939 (12th): Dark Victory, Gone with the Wind, Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Love Affair, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Ninotchka, Of Mice and Men, Stagecoach, The Wizard of Oz, Wuthering Heights -- Winner: Gone with the Wind

1940 (13th): All This, and Heaven Too, Foreign Correspondent, The Grapes of Wrath, The Great Dictator, Kitty Foyle, The Letter, The Long Voyage Home, Our Town, The Philadelphia Story, Rebecca -- Winner: Rebecca

1941 (14th): Blossoms in the Dust, Citizen Kane, Here Comes Mr. Jordan, Hold Back the Dawn, How Green Was My Valley, The Little Foxes, The Maltese Falcon, One Foot in Heaven, Sergeant York, Suspicion -- Winner: How Green Was My Valley

1942 (15th): The Invaders, Kings Row, The Magnificent Ambersons, Mrs. Miniver, The Pied Piper, The Pride of the Yankees, Random Harvest, The Talk of the Town, Wake Island, Yankee Doodle Dandy -- Winner: Mrs. Miniver

1943 (16th): Casablanca, For Whom the Bell Tolls, Heaven Can Wait, The Human Comedy, In Which We Serve, Madame Curie, The More the Merrier, The Ox-Bow Incident, The Song of Bernadette, Watch on the Rhine -- Winner: Casablanca

1944 (17th): Double Indemnity, Gaslight, Going My Way, Since You Went Away, Wilson -- Winner: Going My Way

1945 (18th): Anchors Aweigh, The Bells of St. Mary's, The Lost Weekend, Mildred Pierce, Spellbound -- Winner: The Lost Weekend

1946 (19th): The Best Years of Our Lives, Henry V, It's a Wonderful Life, The Razor's Edge, The Yearling -- Winner: The Best Years of Our Lives

1947 (20th): The Bishop's Wife, Crossfire, Gentleman's Agreement, Great Expectations, Miracle on 34th Street -- Winner: Gentleman's Agreement

1948 (21st): Hamlet, Johnny Belinda, The Red Shoes, The Snake Pit, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre -- Winner: Hamlet

1949 (22nd): All the King's Men, Battleground, The Heiress, A Letter to Three Wives, Twelve O'Clock High -- Winner: All the King's Men

1950 (23rd): All about Eve, Born Yesterday, Father of the Bride, King Solomon's Mines, Sunset Blvd -- Winner: All About Eve

1951 (24th): n American in Paris, Decision before Dawn, A Place in the Sun, Quo Vadis, A Streetcar Named Desire -- Winner: An American in Paris

1952 (25th): The Greatest Show on Earth, High Noon, Ivanhoe, Moulin Rouge, The Quiet Man -- Winner: The Greatest Show on Earth

1953 (26th): From Here to Eternity, Julius Caesar, The Robe, Roman Holiday, Shane -- Winner: From Here to Eternity

1954 (27th): The Caine Mutiny, The Country Girl, On the Waterfront, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Three Coins in the Fountain -- Winner: On the Waterfront

1955 (28th): Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing, Marty, Mister Roberts, Picnic, The Rose Tattoo -- Winner: Marty

1956 (29th): Around the World in 80 Days, Friendly Persuasion, Giant, The King and I, The Ten Commandments -- Winner: Around the World in 80 Days

1957 (30th): The Bridge on the River Kwai, Peyton Place, Sayonara, 12 Angry Men, Witness for the Prosecution -- Winner: The Bridge on the River Kwai

1958 (31st): Auntie Mame, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Defiant Ones, Gigi, Separate Tables -- Winner: Gigi

1959 (32nd): Anatomy of a Murder, Ben-Hur, The Diary of Anne Frank, The Nun's Story, Room at the Top -- Winner: Ben-Hur

1960 (33rd): The Alamo, The Apartment, Elmer Gantry, Sons and Lovers, The Sundowners -- Winner: The Apartment

1961 (34th): Fanny, The Guns of Navarone, The Hustler, Judgment at Nuremberg, West Side Story -- Winner: West Side Story

1962 (35th): Lawrence of Arabia, The Longest Day, Meredith Willson's The Music Man, Mutiny on the Bounty, To Kill a Mockingbird -- Winner: Lawrence of Arabia

1963 (36th): America America, Cleopatra, How the West Was Won, Lilies of the Field, Tom Jones -- Winner: Tom Jones

1964 (37th): Becket, Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, Mary Poppins, My Fair Lady, Zorba the Greek -- Winner: My Fair Lady

1965 (38th): Darling, Doctor Zhivago, Ship of Fools, The Sound of Music, A Thousand Clowns -- Winner: The Sound of Music

1966 (39th): Alfie, A Man for All Seasons, The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming, The Sand Pebbles, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- Winner: A Man for All Seasons

1967 (40th): Bonnie and Clyde, Doctor Dolittle, The Graduate, Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, In the Heat of the Night -- Winner: In the Heat of the Night

1968 (41st): Funny Girl, The Lion in Winter, Oliver!, Rachel Rachel, Romeo and Juliet -- Winner: Oliver!

1969 (42nd): Anne of the Thousand Days, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Hello, Dolly!, Midnight Cowboy, Z -- Winner: Midnight Cowbly

1970 (43rd): Airport, Five Easy Pieces, Love Story, M*A*S*H, Patton -- Winner: Patton

1971 (44th): A Clockwork Orange, Fiddler on the Roof, The French Connection, The Last Picture Show, Nicholas and Alexandra -- Winner: The French Connection

1972 (45th): Cabaret, Deliverance, The Emigrants, The Godfather, Sounder -- Winner: The Godfather

1973 (46th): American Graffiti, Cries and Whispers, The Exorcist, The Sting, A Touch of Class -- Winner: The Sting

1974 (47th): Chinatown, The Conversation, The Godfather Part II, Lenny, The Towering Inferno -- Winner: The Godfather, Part II

1975 (48th): Barry Lyndon, Dog Day Afternoon, Jaws, Nashville, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Winner: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

1976 (49th): All the President's Men, Bound for Glory, Network, Rocky, Taxi Driver -- Winner: Rocky

1977 (50th): Annie Hall, The Goodbye Girl, Julia, Star Wars, The Turning Point -- Winner: Annie Hall

1978 (51st): Coming Home, The Deer Hunter, Heaven Can Wait, Midnight Express, An Unmarried Woman -- Winner: The Deer Hunter

1979 (52nd): All That Jazz, Apocalypse Now, Breaking Away, Kramer vs. Kramer, Norma Rae -- Winner: Kramer vs. Kramer

1980 (53rd): Coal Miner's Daughter, The Elephant Man, Ordinary People, Raging Bull, Tess -- Winner: Ordinary People

1981 (54th): Atlantic City, Chariots of Fire, On Golden Pond, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Reds -- Winner: Chariots of Fire

1982 (55th): E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Gandhi, Missing, Tootsie, The Verdict -- Winner: Gandhi

1983 (56th): The Big Chill, The Dresser, The Right Stuff, Tender Mercies, Terms of Endearment -- Winner: Terms of Endearment

1984 (57th): Amadeus, The Killing Fields, A Passage to India, Places in the Heart, A Soldier's Story -- Winner: Amadeus

1985 (58th): The Color Purple, Kiss of the Spider Woman, Out of Africa, Prizzi's Honor, Witness -- Winner: Out of Africa

1986 (59th): Children of a Lesser God, Hannah and Her Sisters, The Mission, Platoon, A Room with a View -- Winner: Platoon

1987 (60th): Broadcast News, Fatal Attraction, Hope and Glory, The Last Emperor, Moonstruck -- Winner: The Last Emperor

1988 (61st): The Accidental Tourist, Dangerous Liaisons, Mississippi Burning, Rain Man, Working Girl -- Winner: Rain Man

1989 (62nd): Born on the Fourth of July, Dead Poets Society, Driving Miss Daisy, Field of Dreams, My Left Foot -- Winner: Driving Miss Daisy

1990 (63rd): Awakenings, Dances With Wolves, Ghost, The Godfather Part III, Good Fellas -- Winner: Dances With Wolves

1991 (64th): Beauty and the Beast, Bugsy, JFK, The Prince of Tides, The Silence of the Lambs -- Winner: The Silence of the Lambs

1992 (65th): The Crying Game, A Few Good Men, Howards End, Scent of a Woman, Unforgiven -- Winner: Unforgiven

1993 (66th): The Fugitive, In the Name of the Father, The Piano, The Remains of the Day, Schindler's List -- Winner: Schindler's List

1994 (67th): Forrest Gump, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Pulp Fiction, Quiz Show, The Shawshank Redemption -- Winner: Forrest Gump

1995 (68th): Apollo 13, Babe, Braveheart, The Postman (Il Postino), Sense and Sensibility -- Winner: Braveheart

1996 (69th): The English Patient, Fargo, Jerry Maguire, Secrets & Lies, Shine, Independence Day -- Winner: The English Patient

1997 (70th): As Good As It Gets, The Full Monty, Good Will Hunting, L.A. Confidential, Titanic -- Winner: Titanic

1998 (71st): Elizabeth, Life Is Beautiful, Saving Private Ryan, Shakespeare in Love, The Thin Red Line -- Winner: Shakespeare in Love

1999 (72nd): American Beauty, The Cider House Rules, The Green Mile, The Insider, The Sixth Sense -- Winner: American Beauty

2000 (73rd): Chocolat, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Erin Brockovich, Gladiator, Traffic -- Winner: Gladiator

2001 (74th): A Beautiful Mind, Gosford Park, In the Bedroom, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Moulin Rouge -- Winner: A Beautiful Mind

2002 (75th): Chicago, Gangs of New York, The Hours, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The Pianist -- Winner: Chicago

2003 (76th): The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Lost in Translation, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Mystic River, Seabiscuit -- Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

2004 (77th): The Aviator, Finding Neverland, Million Dollar Baby, Ray, Sideways -- Winner: Million Dollar Baby

2005 (78th): Brokeback Mountain, Capote, Crash, Good Night, and Good Luck, Munich -- Winner: Crash

2006 (79th): Babel, The Departed, Letters From Iwo Jima, Little Miss Sunshine, The Queen -- Winner: ?



Twoodles,

Erin
Tags: